Blogs (3) >>
SIGCSE TS 2024 Program

Wednesday, 20 March 2024


Wed 20 Mar 08:00–22:00

Quiet Room
Meeting Room E147
 


Wed 20 Mar 08:30–17:30

Professional Development Session for New and Aspiring Educators
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 


Wed 20 Mar 08:30–17:00

Strategies for Operationalizing the CS2023 Society-Ethics-Profession Recommendations
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 


Wed 20 Mar 08:30–15:30

Professional Development Pre-Symposium Event for Teaching-Track Faculty
Portland Ballroom 251
 


Wed 20 Mar 09:00–17:00

Innovations and Opportunities in Liberal Arts Computing Education
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 


Wed 20 Mar 10:00–12:00

Integrating Topics from Computational Epidemiology into Computer Science Courses
Online 1
 


Wed 20 Mar 12:00–21:00

Registration
Pre-Function E
 


Wed 20 Mar 13:00–17:45

Collaboratively Developing Dynamic and Interactive Materials for Dive into Systems
Meeting Room D136
 


Wed 20 Mar 13:00–17:00

Equitable Grading Community of Practice Meeting
Meeting Room E145
 

Conducting High-quality Computing Education Research Designed to Support CS for All
Meeting Room E146
 


Wed 20 Mar 13:00–16:30

MSCS Pathways to Computing Consortium Convening
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Wed 20 Mar 19:00–22:00

Workshop 101: Develop a Competency-Based Curriculum that Purposefully Integrates Computing Skills, Cross-Disciplinary Skills, and Dispositions
Meeting Room D136
 

Workshop 108: Integrating Parallel and Distributed Computing in Early Computing Classes
Meeting Room E145
 

Workshop 103: PLCC: A Tool Set for Teaching Programming Languages Courses
Meeting Room E146
 

Workshop 104: Autograding Java assignments in Gradescope with Jacquard
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Workshop 106: Student Mission Control: Integrating Space Data Exploration into Data and Computer Science Education
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

(Cancelled) Workshop 107: The Euclidean Discus Toss
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Workshop 111: Generative AI in computer science education
Online 1
 

Workshop 112: Foundational Tools for Coaching Data Storytelling
Online 2
 

Workshop 102: Using Large Language Models for Teaching Computing
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Workshop 105: Teaching with AI (GPT)
Portland Ballroom 252
 

Thursday, 21 March 2024


Thu 21 Mar 07:30–20:00

Registration
Pre-Function E
 


Thu 21 Mar 08:00–22:00

Quiet Room
Meeting Room E147
 


Thu 21 Mar 08:30–10:00

Opening Plenary and Keynote
Portland Ballroom
 

08:30: Welcome and Opening Remarks
09:00: Guiding Students Along Their Academic Path: Key Aspects of Learning That Impact All Learners
Todd Zakrajsek (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)


Thu 21 Mar 10:00–10:45

Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall E
 

10:00: Coffee and Refreshments
10:00: SIGCSE Coffee Break Show
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia)

Demos
Exhibit Hall E - Demos
 

10:00: Demo 1A: AntiCopyPaster: An Open-Source Ecosystem for Just-in-time Code Duplicates Extraction
Eman Abdullah AlOmar (Stevens Institute of Technology); Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer (University of Michigan - Flint)

10:00: Demo 1B: Smart Greenhouse: Bridging Physical Computing, Plant Science, and Data Literacy
Sheikh Ahmad Shah (Boston College); Jaai Uday Phatak (Boston College); Avneet Hira (Boston College); Helen Zhang (Boston College); Mike Barnet (Boston College)

10:00: Demo 1C: Social Media, Ethics, and Automation: Introducing a free interactive online textbook
Kyle Thayer (University of Washington); Susan Notess (Durham University)


Thu 21 Mar 10:00–17:00

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall E - Exhibits
 


Thu 21 Mar 10:00–12:00

Posters 1
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
 

10:00: Dynamic, Animated Feedback for Randomized Problems with Computer-Based Testing
Arihant Choudhary (University of California Berkeley); Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley)

10:00: Data Science Mastery Learning using Parsons Problems-Inspired Table Transformations
Jacob Seungwon Choe (UC Berkeley); Matthew Lee (UC Berkeley); Siddharth Marathe (UC Berkeley); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley); Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00: Mastery with Method: Calibrating Policies to Boost Completion and Sentiment in a Computing Course using Mastery Learning
Vedansh Malhotra (University of California, Berkeley); Jenny Mendez (University of California, Berkeley); Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley)

10:00: Elevating Learning Experiences: Leveraging Large Language Models as Student-Facing Assistants in Discussion Forums
Chancharik Mitra (University of California, Berkeley); Mihran Miroyan (UC Berkeley); Rishi Jain (UC Berkeley); Vedant Kumud (UC Berkeley); Gireeja Ranade (UC Berkeley); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00: A game to share the story of LGBTQ+ pioneers and influential computer scientists
Karina Mochetti (UBC)

10:00: Perception, Trust, Attitudes, and Models: Introducing Children to AI and Machine Learning with Five Software Exhibits
Fred Martin (University of Texas at San Antonio); Saniya Vahedian Movahed (University of Texas at San Antonio); James Dimino (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Andrew Farrell (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Elyas Irankhah (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Srija Ghosh (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Garima Jain (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Vaishali Mahipal (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Pranathi Rayavaram (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi (University of Eastern Finland); Erika Salas (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Kelilah Wolkowicz (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Sashank Narain (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

10:00: Hiring, Training, and Managing Undergraduate Teaching Assistants for Large CS1 Classes
Megan Englert (University of Colorado Boulder); Lecia Barker (University of Colorado Boulder); Austin Cory Bart (University of Delaware, USA)

10:00: Analyzing Student Performance with Free Late Submission Days
John R. Hott (University of Virginia)

10:00: DCC Sidekick: Helping Novices Solve Programming Errors Through a Conversational Explanation Interface
Lorenzo Lee Solano (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Jake Renzella (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Alexandra Vassar (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

10:00: Pair Programming with ChatGPT
Xi Chen (Utah Valley University); Jingsai Liang (Westminster University)

10:00: Developing Computational Thinking in Middle School Music Technology Classrooms
Lauren McCall (Georgia Institute of Technology); Brittney Allen (Georgia Institute of Technology); Jason Freeman (Georgia Institute of Technology); Stephen Garrett (Georgia Institute of Technology)

10:00: Guided Undergraduate Training for Shark Segmentation (GUTSS)
Amy Wu (University of Florida); Morgan Cobb (University of Florida); Victor Perez (St. Mary’s College of Maryland); Christan Grant (University of Florida); Jeremy A. Magruder Waisome (University of Florida)

10:00: Creation of a CS1 Course with Modern C++ Principles
Ryan Dougherty (United States Military Academy)

10:00: Facilitating Teens as Ethical Sensemakers of Technology
Rotem Landesman (University of Washington); Jean Salac (University of Washington, Seattle); Amy Ko (University of Washington)

10:00: Interactive Learning Modules for Fostering Secure Coding Proficiency in Introductory Programming Courses
Guangming Xing (Western Kentucky University); Gongbo Liang (Texas A & M University - San Antonio); Tawfiq Salem (Purdue University)

10:00: Considerations for Improving Comprehensive Undergraduate Computing Ethics Education
Grace Barkhuff (Georgia Institute of Technology); Jason Borenstein (Georgia Institute of Technology); Daniel Schiff (Purdue University); Judith Uchidiuno (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)

10:00: Assessment-via-Teaching: Exploring an Alternative Assessment Strategy in Undergraduate Introductory Data Science Course
Lujie Karen Chen (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Justin Thai (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

10:00: CAET: Code Analysis and Education Tutor
Colin Glynn (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University); Emily Hed (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University); Abbigail Pexa (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University); Tyler Pohlmann (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University); Imad Rahal (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University); Robert Hesse (College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University)

10:00: Alternative Evaluation in CS Education Research: A Systematic Literature Map
Brian Harrington (University of Toronto Scarborough); Thezyrie Amarouche (University of Toronto Scarborough); Andrew Aucie (University of Toronto Scarborough); Shreeansha Bhattarai (University of Toronto Scarborough); Yuxin Chen (University of Toronto Scarborough); Raha Gharadaghi (University of Toronto Scarborough); Kaiyi Huang (University of Toronto Scarborough); Jenna Jiang (University of Toronto Scarborough); Linda Lo (University of Toronto Scarborough); Maliha Lodi (University of Toronto Scarborough); Rohita Nalluri (University of Toronto Scarborough); Fawaz Omidiya (University of Toronto Scarborough); Anagha Vadarevu (University of Toronto Scarborough)

10:00: The Current Research Landscape of Computing Education in Elementary Settings: A Systematic Literature Review
Ruohan Liu (University of Virginia)

10:00: A Family of Instruments to Measure Data Science Attitudes
April Kerby-Helm (Winona State University); Michael Posner (Villanova University); Alana Unfried (California State University, Monterey Bay); Douglas Whitaker (Mount Saint Vincent University); Marjorie Bond (Monmouth College (Illinois)); Leyla Batakci (Elizabethtown College)

10:00: Measuring CS Student Attitudes Toward Large Language Models
Jason Weber (University of California, Irvine); Barbara Martinez Neda (University of California, Irvine); Kitana Carbajal Juarez (University of California, Irvine); Jennifer Wong-Ma (University of California, Irvine); Sergio Gago-Masague (University of California, Irvine); Hadar Ziv (University of California, Irvine)

10:00: Becoming Core: Curriculum Planning Tools for Integrating CS into K-5 Content Areas
Darcy Ronan (Sacred Heart University); Heidi Williams (Marquette University)

10:00: Programming Plagiarism Detection with Learner Data
Yifan Song (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Yuanxin Wang (Carnegie Mellon University); Christopher Bogart (Carnegie Mellon University); Marshall An (Carnegie Mellon University); Majd Sakr (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:00: Computer Science Curriculum Trends
Sean Mackay (University at Buffalo, the State University of New York at Buffalo); Adrienne Decker (University at Buffalo)

10:00: Building Awareness of Computational Thinking Pathways across a Large School District
Alessandra Rangel (Digital Promise); Merijke Coenraad (Digital Promise); Pati Ruiz (Digital Promise); Kyle Dunbar (Digital Promise Global); Lisa Milenkovic (Broward County Public Schools); Sheryl Arriola (Broward County Public Schools); Annmargareth Marousky (Broward County Public Schools)

10:00: Building a Mixed-format Computer Science Assessment for Middle School
Jennifer Houchins (WestEd); Kim Luttgen (WestEd); Rosalind Owen (WestEd); Lydia Martinez Rivera (WestEd); Matt Silberglitt (WestEd); Yvonne Kao (WestEd)

10:00: Sokoban: an Assignment for an Object-Oriented and GUI Programming Course
João Paulo Barros (Polytechnic Institute of Beja)

10:00: Student Perceptions of Authentic Learning to Learn White-box Testing
Akond Rahman (Auburn University); Yue Zhang (Auburn University); Fan Wu (Tuskegee University); Hossain Shahriar (University of West Florida)

10:00: Novices' Perceptions of Web-Search and AI for Programming
James Skripchuk (North Carolina State University); John Bacher (North Carolina State University); Yang Shi (North Carolina State University); Keith Tran (North Carolina State University); Thomas Price (North Carolina State University)

10:00: Unintentional Barriers for AP Computer Science Principles: A Course Designed for Every Student
Emma McDaniel (Georgia State University); Aaja Christie (Georgia State University); Anu Bourgeois (Georgia State University)

10:00: A generalized framework for describing question randomization
Romina Mahinpei (University of British Columbia); Iris Xu (University of British Columbia); Steve Wolfman (University of British Columbia); Firas Moosvi (University of British Columbia Okanagan)

10:00: Data for Healthy Communities: A Public Interest Pilot Course Designed to Develop K-12 Data Literacy
Emily Nutwell (The Ohio State University); Kelsey Badger (The Ohio State University); Jessica Kulp (The Ohio State University)

10:00: Supporting Teacher Understanding of Computational Thinking Integration into Early Elementary Curricula
Heather Sherwood (Education Development Center); Alice Kaiser (Education Development Center); Camille Ferguson (Education Development Center); Anthony Negron (New York Hall of Science); Ray Ferrer (New York Hall of Science); Don LaBonte (Participate)

10:00: Math IDE: A Platform for Creating with Math
Sierra Wang (Stanford University); John C. Mitchell (Stanford University); Nick Haber (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

10:00: Python Programming Education with Semantics-oriented Screen Reading for K-12 Students with Vision Impairments
God'Salvation Oguibe (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Lauryn Castro (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Katherine Cantrell (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Kathy Ewoldt (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Leslie Neely (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Wei Wang (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

10:00: Evolution of an integrated, elementary CSforAll curriculum
W. Richards Adrion (Manning College of Information and Computer Sciences, University of Massachusetts Amherst); Emrah Pektas (College of Education, University of Amherst of Massachusetts Amherst)

10:00: ThemeRec: Personalizing IDE Themes for Students
Jialiang Tan (Lehigh University); Yu Chen (William and Mary); Shuyin Jiao (North Carolina State University)

10:00: Scaffolded Projects for the Social Good: A Strategy for Deploying Studio Model in CS Education
Stan Kurkovsky (Central Connecticut State University); Mikey Goldweber (Denison University); Nathan Sommer (Xavier University); Chad Williams (Central Connecticut State University)

10:00: Exploring Student Misconceptions about Concurrency Using the Domain-Specific Programing Language "Sonic Pi"
Giorgio Delzanno (DIBRIS, University of Genova); Giovanna Guerrini (DIBRIS- University of Genova); Daniele Traversaro (Università degli Studi di Genova)


Thu 21 Mar 10:00–10:45

Community Circle
Online 1
 


Thu 21 Mar 10:45–12:00

Papers: Community College, Adult Education & Pathways
Meeting Room D135
 

10:45: Broadening Participation in Adult Education: A Literature Review of Computer Science Education
Friday Joseph Agbo (Willamette University)

11:10: Curricular and Pedagogical Considerations in Computer Science Education: The Role of Community Colleges for the Next Decade
Christian Servin (El Paso Community College); Elizabeth Hawthorne (Rider University); Lori Postner (Nassau Community College); Cara Tang (Portland Community College); Cindy Tucker (Bluegrass Community and Technical College)

11:35: Understanding California's Computer Science Transfer Pathways
Jinya Jiang (University of California, San Diego); Richa Kafle (University of California, San Diego); Christa Lehr (University of Southern Connecticut); Simone Wright (University of California, San Diego); Clarissa Guitierrez-Godoy (University of California, San Diego); Christine Alvarado (University of California San Diego)

Papers: Peer Mentoring
Meeting Room D136
 

10:45: Welcoming students to undergraduate Computer Science programs: On-ramps, rest areas, and lane changes
Niharika Bhaskar (University of California San Diego); Amari Lewis (University of California San Diego); Rona Darabi (University of California San Diego); Joana Fang (University of California Los Angeles); Jingting Liu (University of California San Diego); Kristen Vaccaro (University of California, San Diego); Joe Gibbs Politz (University of California at San Diego); Mia Minnes (UC San Diego)

11:10: The Experience of Near-Peer Computing Mentors: Strengthening and Expanding Women’s Computing Identities in Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Contexts
Jennifer Rosales (Barnard College); Elizabeth Melville (Columbia University); Melissa Wright (Barnard College); Saima Akhtar (Barnard College); Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)

11:35: Virtual Peer Mentoring to Develop a Sense of Belonging During COVID-19 – A Pilot Study
Sonal Dekhane (Georgia Gwinnett College); Hyesung Park (Georgia Gwinnett College); Lorraine Jonassen (Georgia Gwinnett College); Wei Jin (Georgia Gwinnett College)

Papers: Industry and Internships
Meeting Room E145
 

10:45: Foot in the Door: Developing Opportunities for Computing Undergraduates to Gain Industry Experience
Nimmi Arunachalam (Florida International University); Stephanie Lunn (Florida International University); Mark Weiss (Florida International University); Jason Liu (Florida International University); Giri Narasimhan (Florida International University)

11:10: Industry Mentoring and Internship Experiences at a Community College Baccalaureate Program in Software Development
Kendrick Hang (Green River College); Tyler Schrock (Green River College); Tina Ostrander (Green River College); Roseann Berg (Green River College); Tyler Menezes (CodeDay); Kevin Wang (Mentors in Tech)

11:35: Institutional Perspectives on Formal Work-Based Learning Programs in the UK
Jack Parkinson (University of Glasgow); Sebastian Dziallas (University of the Pacific)

Papers: Large CS1 Classes
Meeting Room E146
 

10:45: A Global Survey of Introductory Programming Courses
Raina Mason (Southern Cross University); Simon (); Brett Becker (University College Dublin); Tom Crick (Swansea University); James H. Davenport (University of Bath)

11:10: How We Manage an Army of Teaching Assistants: Experience Report on Scaling a CS1 Course
Ildar Akhmetov (Northeastern University); Sadaf Ahmed (University of Alberta); Kezziah Ayuno (University of Alberta)

11:35: Mining jewels together: debating about programming threshold concepts in large classes
Manuel Selva (Université Grenoble Alpes); Francois Broquedis (Grenoble INP)

Papers: Assessment & Grading
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

10:45: Diverging assessments: What, Why, and Experiences
Amin Sakzad (Monash University); David Paul (University of New England); Judy Sheard (Monash University); Ljiljana Brankovic (University of New England); Matthew P. Skerritt (RMIT University); Nan Li (University of Wollongong, Australia); Sepehr Minagar (Monash University); Simon (); William Billingsley (University of New England)

11:10: Mechanical TA 2: Peer Grading With TA and Algorithmic Support
Hedayat Zarkoob (University of British Columbia); Kevin Leyton-Brown (University of British Columbia)

11:35: Rubric for the Quality of Answers to Student Queries about Code
Svana Esche (Technical University of Darmstadt)

Papers: LLM - Attitudes
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

10:45: Trust in Generative AI among Students: An Exploratory Study
Matin Amoozadeh (University of Houston); David Daniels (University of Houston); Daye Nam (Carnegie Mellon University); Aayush Kumar (IIT Kanpur); stella chen (University of Houston); Michael Hilton (Carnegie Mellon University); Sruti Srinivasa Ragavan (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur); Amin Alipour (University of Houston)

11:10: Attitudes Towards the Use (and Misuse) of ChatGPT: A Preliminary Study
Michael Rogers (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh); Hannah Hillberg (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh); Christopher Groves (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)

11:35: Instructor Perceptions of AI Code Generation Tools – A Multi-Institutional Interview Study
Judy Sheard (Monash University); Paul Denny (The University of Auckland); Arto Hellas (Aalto University); Juho Leinonen (Aalto University); Lauri Malmi (Aalto University); Simon ()

Papers: Cybersecurity Tools
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

10:45: DOJO: Applied Cybersecurity Education In The Browser
Connor Nelson (Arizona State University); Yan Shoshitaishvili (Arizona State University)

11:10: PWN Lessons Made Easy With Docker: Toward an Undergraduate Vulnerability Research Cybersecurity Class
TJ O'Connor (Florida Institute of Technology); Alex Schmith (Florida Institute of Technology); Chris Stricklan (Florida Institute of Technology); Marco Carvalho (Florida Institute of Technology); Sneha Sudhakaran (Florida Institute of Technology)

11:35: PWN The Learning Curve: Education-First CTF Challenges
Connor Nelson (Arizona State University); Yan Shoshitaishvili (Arizona State University)

Papers: Engaging with Data
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

10:45: Book Club Model for Engaging with Data Science and Ethics: Using Weapons of Math Destruction
Tammy Vandegrift (University of Portland)

11:10: Digging Data: Using archaeology to teach responsible data practices in a study abroad context
Michelle Trim (UMass Amherst); Anthony Tuck (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Matthew Rattigan (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Cole Reilly (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

11:35: Learning Big Data Systems via Emulation
Wensheng Wu (University of Southern California)

ACM TOCE: Theory, Beliefs, and Aptitude
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

10:45: Reflections on theory
Lauri Malmi (Aalto University)

11:10: Relationship Between Implicit Intelligence Beliefs and Maladaptive Self-Regulation of Learning
Abraham E. Flanigan (Georgia Southern University); Markeya S. Peteranetz (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Duane F. Shell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Leen-Kiat Soh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

11:35: Validation of a Spanish-Language Version of a Computer Programming Aptitude Test for First-Year University Students
Francisco Vásquez (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María); Juan Felipe Calderón (Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile); Federico Meza (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María); Andrea Vásquez (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)

Microsoft Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Google Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E143-144
 

Panel: Re-making CS Departments for Generation CS
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: Accessibility - Neurodiversity
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

10:45: A History of BPC: Lessons from our Past Informing our Future Directions
Madison Melton (UNC Charlotte); Audrey Rorrer (UNC Charlotte)

11:10: Experiences of Undergraduate Computer Science Students Living with Mental Health Conditions
Jie Ji (Bryn Mawr College); Christian Murphy (Swarthmore College); Brianna Blaser (University of Washington); Jennifer Akullian (Growth Coaching Institute)

11:35: Neurodiverse Programmers and the Accessibility of Parsons Problems: An Exploratory Multiple-Case Study
Carl Haynes-Magyar (Carnegie Mellon University)

Special Session: Microteaching
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Thu 21 Mar 12:00–13:45

Lunch on your own

 

First Timers' Lunch and 2024 SIGCSE Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education Community
Portland Ballroom
 

12:00: First Timers' Lunch
12:30: Tales from the Trenches: Using What We’ve Learned to Move CS Education Forward
Chris Stephenson ()


Thu 21 Mar 13:45–15:00

Papers: Big Picture CS Ed
Meeting Room D135
 

13:45: Confidence vs insight: Big and Rich Data in Computing Education Research
Neil Brown (King's College London); Mark Guzdial (University of Michigan)

14:10: Discourse Practices in Computer Science Education
Yvonne Kao (WestEd); David McKinney (WestEd); Samuel Berg (Oakland Unified School District); Brenda Tuohy (Oakland Unified School District); Courtney Ortega (Oakland Unified School District)

14:35: To be or not to be. . . an algorithm: the notion according to students and teachers
Carlo Bellettini (University of Milan); Violetta Lonati (University of Milan); Mattia Monga (Università degli Studi di Milano); Anna Morpurgo (Università degli Studi di Milano)

Papers: Theoretical CS
Meeting Room D136
 

13:45: Experiences Using Research Processes in an Undergraduate Theory of Computing Course
Ryan Dougherty (United States Military Academy)

14:10: Participatory Governance in the Computer Science Theory Classroom
Tim Randolph (Columbia University)

14:35: Teaching Formal Languages through Programmed Instruction
Mostafa Mohammed (The University at Buffalo - SUNY); Cliff Shaffer (Virginia Tech)

Papers: Deadlines
Meeting Room E145
 

13:45: Effect of Deadlines on Student Submission Timelines and Success in a Fully-Online Self-Paced Course
Meng-Chieh Chiu (UMass Amherst); Eliot Moss (University of Massachusetts at Amherst); Timothy Richards (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

14:10: Implementation of Split Deadlines in a Large CS1 Course
Hongxuan Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Ang Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Geoffrey Challen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Kathryn Cunningham (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

14:35: Student Perspectives on Assignment Deadline Policies in Computer Science Courses
Joseph Kim (Haverford College); Christian Murphy (Swarthmore College)

Papers: Cyber Security & Cognitive Engagement
Meeting Room E146
 

13:45: A Cybersecurity Summer Camp for High School Students Using Autonomous R/C Cars
Myounggyu Won (University of Memphis); Luke Rivers Carrington (University of Memphis); Douglas Manuel Espinoza II (University of Memphis); Mohd Hasan Ali (University of Memphis); Dipankar Dasgupta (University of Memphis)

14:10: Can lexical sophistication and cohesion automatically differentiate student engagement in socio-technical platforms?
Mahir Akgun (Pennsylvania State University); Priya Sharma (Pennsylvania State University); Qiyuan Li (Pennsylvania State University)

14:35: Cyber Funfair: Creating immersive and educational experiences for teaching Cyber Physical Systems Security
Alan Mills (University of the West of England); Jonathan White (University of the West of England); Phil Legg (University of the West of England)

Papers: Accessibility - Fairness
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

13:45: Crafting Disability Fairness Learning in Data Science: A Student-Centric Pedagogical Approach
Pax Newman (Western Washington University); Tyanin Opdahl (Western Washington University); Yudong Liu (Western Washington University); Scott Wehrwein (Western Washington University); Yasmine Elglaly (Western Washington University)

14:10: From Awareness to Action: Teaching Software Accessibility for Neurodiverse Users
Devorah Kletenik (Brooklyn College, City University of New York); Rachel Minkowitz (Cornell Tech); Aleksandra Peric (Northeastern Illinois University); Mehmet Sahin (Brooklyn College); Rachel F. Adler (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

14:35: Motivated by Inclusion: Evaluating the Impact of Games on Students’ Motivation to Design Accessibly Across a Spectrum of Disabilities
Devorah Kletenik (Brooklyn College, City University of New York); Rachel F. Adler (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Papers: Software Engineering
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

13:45: Taxonomy-Based Human Error Assessment for Senior Software Engineering Students
Benjamin S. Meyers (Rochester Institute of Technology); Andrew Meneely (Rochester Institute of Technology)

14:10: ``Working with Large Code Bases:'' A Cognitive Apprenticeship Approach to Teaching Software Engineering
Anshul Shah (University of California, San Diego); Jerry Yu (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego)

14:35: Automating Source Code Refactoring in the Classroom
Eman Abdullah AlOmar (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer (University of Michigan - Flint); Ali Ouni (ETS Montreal, University of Quebec)

Papers: Interventions
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

13:45: ClearMind Workshop: An ACT-based Intervention Tailored for Academic Procrastination among Computing Students
Yunyi She (University of California, San Diego); Korena Klimczak (Utah State University); Michael Levin (Utah State University); Soohyun Liao (University of California in San Diego)

14:10: Procrastination vs. Active Delay: How Students Prepare to Code in Introductory Programming
Elizabeth B. Cloude (University of Pennsylvania); Jiayi Zhang (University Pennsylvania); Ryan Baker (University of Pennsylvania); Eric Fouh (University of Pennsylvania)

14:35: Learners Teaching Novices: An Uplifting Alternative Assessment
Ali Malik (Stanford University); Juliette Woodrow (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

ACM TOCE: Broadening Participation
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

13:45: Barriers and Supports to Offering Computer Science in High Schools: A Case Study of Structures and Agents
Miranda Parker (San Diego State University)

14:10: Bolstering the Persistence of Black Students in Undergraduate Computer Science Programs: A Systematic Mapping Study
Alvine Boaye Belle (York University); Callum Sutherland (York University); Opeyemi Adesina (School of Computing,, University of the Fraser Valley); Segla Kpodjedo (Ecole de Technologie Superieure); Nathanael Ojong (York University); Lisa Cole (York University)

14:35: Tracing Participation Beyond Computing Careers: How Women Reflect on Their Experiences in Computing Programs
Melissa Perez (University of Michigan); Patricia Garcia (University of Michigan)

GitHub Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Rephactor Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E143-144
 

Panel: An Ethical Imperative: Increasing the Participation of Black Women in Computer Science Education Research
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: LLM - Teaching CS1/CS2
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

13:45: Teaching CS50 with AI: Leveraging Generative Artificial Intelligence in Computer Science Education
Rongxin Liu (Harvard University); Carter Zenke (Harvard University); Charlie Liu (Yale University); Andrew Holmes (Harvard University); Patrick Thornton (Harvard University); David J. Malan (Harvard University)

14:10: Prompt Problems: A New Programming Exercise for the Generative AI Era
Paul Denny (The University of Auckland); Juho Leinonen (Aalto University); James Prather (Abilene Christian University); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (The University of Auckland); Thezyrie Amarouche (University of Toronto Scarborough); Brett Becker (University College Dublin); Brent Reeves (Abilene Christian University)

14:35: CS1 with a Side of AI: Teaching Software Verification for Secure Code in the Era of Generative AI
Amanda Fernandez (University of Texas at San Antonio); Kimberly Cornell (University at Albany)

Panel: Managing Authority When Teaching Computing Ethics
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Special Session: Unlocking Excellence in Educational Research
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Thu 21 Mar 15:00–15:45

Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall E
 

15:00: Coffee and Refreshments
15:00: SIGCSE Coffee Break Show
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia)

Demos
Exhibit Hall E - Demos
 

15:00: Demo 2A: Teaching CS50 with AI: Leveraging Generative Artificial Intelligence in Computer Science Education
Rongxin Liu (Harvard University); Carter Zenke (Harvard University); Charlie Liu (Yale University); Andrew Holmes (Harvard University); Patrick Thornton (Harvard University); David J. Malan (Harvard University)

15:00: Demo 2B: Google Colab for teaching CS and ML
Corrie Scalisi (Google); Katlyn Edwards (Google); Julianne DeMars-Smith (Google, USA); Key Lee (Google, USA)

15:00: Demo 2C: Let’s Build a Traffic Light: Teaching Physical Computing to Children with EdBoard
Ruhan Yang (ATLAS Institute, University of Colorado Boulder); Ellen Do (ATLAS Institute, University of Colorado Boulder)


Thu 21 Mar 15:00–17:00

ACM Student Research Competition - Posters
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
 

15:00: Ethics vs. Abstraction: Comparing Learning Outcomes from Ethics-Integrated and Technical-Only Instruction
Noelle Brown (University of Utah)

15:00: SQL Query Evaluation with Large Language Model and Abstract Syntax Trees
Lili Xiang (Northeastern University)

15:00: Enhancing Scratch Programming with Autograding
Herart Dominggus Nurue (The University of Alabama)

15:00: Askers, Answerers, Non-Answerers, and Lurkers: Investigating Online Q&A Platforms Personas and Success in a CS1 Course
Nigel Newby (University of Pennsylvania)

15:00: Cloud-Secure: An Investigation into Firefly and Grey Wolf Optimization Algorithms for Phishing Detection with Machine Learning Classifiers
Kelvin Ovabor (Computer science Department,The University of Alabama)

15:00: A Web Development and Cloud Deployment Framework for a Software Engineering Course
Michael Wilkinson (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Ariel Schechter (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Bryce Lukens (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Ian Wright (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Joseph Cardarelli (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

15:00: Creating Instructional Elementary Programming Videos for Use in an Adaptive Testing and Remediation System
Abigail Jones (Northern Kentucky University); Manogya Aryal (Northern Kentucky University); Justin Selby (Northern Kentucky University); Seth Adjei (Northern Kentucky University)

15:00: Accessing and Democratizing AI for Whom? Student Learning through an Algorithm-Centered Supply Chain Case Study
Ashish Hingle (George Mason University)

15:00: Understanding support needs in computer science labs
Weiyin Xu (University of San Diego)

15:00: Towards a Verified Implementation of a Network Stack
Caitlyn Wilde (Lewis and Clark College); Wyeth Greenlaw Rollins (Lewis and Clark College); Levi Overcast (Evergreen State College)

15:00: Exploring K-12 Teachers' Trajectories of Engagement with Critically Conscious Computing
Brendan Henrique (University of California, Berkeley)

15:00: Energizing Web Development in the Exploring Computer Science Curriculum
Samuel Mazzone (Marquette University)

15:00: Revolutionizing Student Engagement and Enrollment through Personalized, AI-Driven Dialog Systems in Higher Education
Alexander Fox (Elizabethtown College); Joshua Stoner (Elizabethtown College); Jingwen Wang (Elizabethtown College)

15:00: Understanding Engineering Students’ Ethical and Algorithmic Decision Preferences through a Consequentialist Framework
Edward Kempa (University of Florida); Ashish Aggarwal (University of Florida)

15:00: The Future of the Error Message: Comparing Large Language Models and Novice Programmer Effectiveness in Fixing Errors
Brij Howard-Sarin (Williams College)

15:00: Learning with the Rashomon Augmented Reality Cube (RARc)
Candy Arce (New Mexico State University); Angie Hernandez (New Mexico State University); Ruth Torres Castillo (New Mexico State University); Tomas Valdez (New Mexico State University); Raena Cota (New Mexico State University); Enrico Pontelli ()

15:00: Mining students’ mastery levels from CS placement tests via LLMs
Yi Li (Boston College); Riteng Zhang (Boston College); Danni Qu (Boston College); Marques Samary Maíra  (Boston College)

15:00: Understanding Outcome Expectancy in a CS1 Course
Griffin Pitts (University of Florida); Ashish Aggarwal (University of Florida)

15:00: Enhancing American Sign Language Classification by Leveraging Hand Landmark Extraction
Benjamin Guerrieri (The College of New Jersey)

15:00: A Comparative Study of Few-Shot vs. Zero-Shot Prompting to Generate Quick and Useful Responses to Students’ Periodic Reflections
Ethan Hurley (UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics); Joel Okyere-Badoo (UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics)

15:00: Simplifying Signaling Pathway Reconstruction with Containerized Random Walk Algorithms
Yancheng Liu (Reed College); Anna Ritz (Reed College)

15:00: Is ChatGPT the academic Catalyst we’ve all been waiting for?
Raneem Mousa (Simmons university); Nanette Veilleux (Simmons University)

15:00: Undergraduate Facilitators as Role Models for Middle School Learners within an AI Summer Camp
Carly Solomon (University of Florida)

15:00: Understanding Undergraduate Students’ Participation in Computing Clubs
Brooke Nelson (University of Florida); Amanpreet Kapoor (University of Florida, USA); Christina Gardner-McCune (Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA)

15:00: Recommendation System Algorithm Application to Increase Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Course Collaborations
Julianna Iannini (The College of New Jersey); Kyla Ramos (The College of New Jersey); Joe Petrecca (The College of New Jersey)

15:00: Edit, Run, Error, Repeat: Learning Analytics To Find The Most Improved Programming Student
Johan Snider (Uppsala University)


Thu 21 Mar 15:45–17:00

Papers: Communication & Help in Large Courses
Meeting Room D136
 

15:45: HelpMe: Student Help Seeking using Office Hours and Email
Kevin Shukang Wang (The University of British Columbia); Ramon Lawrence (The University of British Columbia)

16:10: Experience Report: Meet the Professor - A Large-Course Intervention for Increasing Rapport
William Griswold (UC San Diego)

16:35: Student Interaction with Instructor Emails in Introductory and Upper-Year Computing Courses
Angela Zavaleta Bernuy (University of Toronto); Runlong Ye (University of Toronto); Naaz Sibia (University of Toronto Mississauga); Rohita Nalluri (University of Toronto Scarborough); Joseph Jay Williams (University of Toronto); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto); Eric Smith (University of Texas at Austin); Bogdan Simion (University of Toronto Mississauga); Michael Liut (University of Toronto Mississauga)

Papers: Pedagogy - Flexible Modalities
Meeting Room E145
 

15:45: Do Behavioral Factors Influence the Extent to which Students Engage with Formative Practice Opportunities?
Ashish Aggarwal (University of Florida); Manas Adepu (University of Florida); Alex Garcia-Marin (University of Florida); Christina Gardner-McCune (Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA)

16:10: EIT: Earnest Insight Toolkit for Evaluating Students’ Earnestness in Interactive Lecture Participation Exercises
Mihran Miroyan (UC Berkeley); Shiny Weng (UC Berkeley); Rahul Shah (UC Berkeley); Lisa Yan (University of California, Berkeley); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

16:35: Traditional vs. Flexible Modalities in a Data Structures Class
Shanon Reckinger (University of Illinois at Chicago); Joe Hummel (Northwestern University); Sarah Heckman (North Carolina State University)

Papers: Miscellaneous online
Meeting Room E146
 

15:45: An Accessible Blocks-based Programming Language for Students with and without Visual Impairments
Moumita Tabassum (University of Alabama); Jeff Gray (University of Alabama); Derrick Smith (University of Alabama in Huntsville)

16:10: Hint Cards for Common Ozobot Robot Issues: Supporting Feedback for Learning Programming in Elementary Schools
Luisa Greifenstein (University of Passau); Ute Heuer (Universität Passau); Gordon Fraser (University of Passau)

16:35: Investigating Students' Usage of Self-regulation of Learning Scaffoldings in a Computer-Based Programming Learning Environment
Leonardo Humberto Silva (IFNMG-Salinas); Anabela Gomes (University of Coimbra); António Mendes (University of Coimbra)

Papers: Global
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

15:45: Computer Science Education - What Can We Learn from Japan?
Markus Sprenger (TU Dresden); Nadine Bergner (RWTH Aachen University); Thiemo Leonhardt (TU Dresden); Ryuta Yamamoto (Shizuoka University)

16:10: NaijaCoder: Participatory Design for Early Algorithms Education in the Global South
Daniel Alabi (Columbia University); Atinuke Adegbile (Global Integrated Education Volunteers Association (GIEVA)); Lekan Afuye (Cornell University); Philip Abel (Twilio, Inc.); Alida Monaco (ICF International)

16:35: AI Teaches the Art of Elegant Coding: Timely, Fair, and Helpful Style Feedback in a Global Course
Juliette Woodrow (Stanford University); Ali Malik (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

Papers: Accessibility - Inclusive Design
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

15:45: Accessible to Whom? Bringing Accessibility to Blocks
Andreas Stefik (University of Nevada at Las Vegas, USA); Willliam Allee (University of Nevada, Las Vegas); Gabriel Contreras (University of Nevada, Las Vegas); Timothy Kluthe (University of Nevada, Las Vegas); Alex Hoffman (University of Nevada, Las Vegas); Brianna Blaser (University of Washington); Richard Ladner (University of Washington)

16:10: Beyond HCI: The Need for Accessibility Across the CS Curriculum
Yasmine Elglaly (Western Washington University); Catherine Baker (Creighton University); Anne Ross (Bucknell University); Kristen Shinohara (Rochester Institute of Technology)

16:35: From Workshops to Classrooms: Faculty Experiences with Implementing Inclusive Design Principles
Pankati Patel (Kean University); Dahana Moz-Ruiz (Kean University); Rosalinda Garcia (Oregon State University); Amreeta Chatterjee (Oregon State University); Patricia Morreale (Kean University); Margaret Burnett (Oregon State University)

Lightning Talks 1
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

15:45: A Vision for the Next 15 Years of Computing Education
Adrienne Decker (University at Buffalo); Mark Weiss (Florida International University)

15:55: Creative Labs in a CS1 Course: Self-directed Labs Enhance Inclusivity in Computer Science Learning
Melinda McDaniel (Georgia Institute of Technology)

16:06: Exposing the Hidden Curriculum with a First Year Computing Seminar
Derek Riley (Milwaukee School of Engineering); Katherine Panciera (Milwaukee School of Engineering)

16:17: Integrating Critical Analysis of Society and Technology into K-12 Computing Through Teacher Co-Design
Anne Drew Hu (Michigan State University); Aman Yadav (Michigan State University)

16:27: Keeping Software Engineering Curriculum Relevant
Simon Sultana (Reedley College); James Kiper (Miami University); Brent Auernheimer (California State University, Fresno); Gursimran Singh Walia (Augusta University)

16:38: Quantifying the Effects of Advanced Placement Computer Science Principles on Participation and Diversity in AP CS
Daniela Ganelin (Stanford University); Thomas S. Dee (Stanford University)

16:49: Self-efficacy Interventions for CS1
Alex Lishinski (University of Tennessee); Hanhui Bao (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville); Joshua Rosenberg (University of Tennessee)

Papers: Internships & Diversity
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

15:45: Micro-internships and Career Focused Programs as Mechanisms for Diversifying Computing
Kristina Kramarczuk (University of Maryland, College Park); Kate Atchison (University of Maryland, College Park); Monica Hilliard (University of Maryland); Jandelyn Plane (University of Maryland, College Park / Ripon College); Sally Bond (The Program Evaluation Group-LLC); Caitlin Rudy (University of Maryland); David Weintrop (University of Maryland)

16:10: Sealing the Deal: Factors That Promote Computing Interns’ Interest in Computing Careers
Kathleen Lehman (University of California, Los Angeles); Kaitlyn N. Stormes (Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies); Katie Smith (Temple University); Julia Lapan (University of Virginia)

16:35: The Diversity-Hire Narrative in CS: Sources, Impacts, and Responses
Christopher Perdriau (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Vidushi Ojha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Kaitlynn Gray (Harvey Mudd College); Brent Lagesse (University of Washington Bothell); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Papers: Beyond CS
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

15:45: Adopting Foundational Data Science Curriculum with Diverse Institutional Contexts
Vandana P. Janeja (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Maria Sanchez (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Yi Xuan Khoo (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Claudia Von Vacano (University of California, Berkeley); Lujie Karen Chen (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

16:10: Seeing the Whole Elephant --- A Comprehensive Framework for Data Education
Iain Cruickshank (Army Cyber Institute); Nathaniel Bastian (United States Military Academy); Jean Blair (United States Military Academy); Christa Chewar (United States Military Academy); Edward Sobiesk (United States Military Academy)

16:35: Student Motivations and Expectations for an Introductory Programming Course in Biology
Austin Zuckerman (UC San Diego & SDSU, Math & Science Education); Lily Vo (UC San Diego, Psychology); Ashley Juavinett (UC San Diego, Neurobiology)

Papers: Small Colleges and Beyond, LLMs and More
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

15:45: Implications of ChatGPT for Data Science Education
Yiyin Shen (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Xinyi Ai (University of California San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego); Rogers Jeffrey Leo John (Independent Researcher); Meenakshi Syamkumar (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

16:10: Playing with Matches: Adopting Gale--Shapley for Managing Student Enrollments Beyond CS2
Anna Rafferty (Carleton College); David Liben-Nowell (Carleton College); Dave Musicant (Carleton College); Emy Farley (Bowdoin); Allie Lyman (Carleton College); Ann May (Carleton College)

16:35: The Case for LLM Workshops: The Responsible Use of Large Language Models by Faculty at Small Liberal Arts Universities
Chris Bopp (St. Bonaventure University); Anne Foerst (St. Bonaventure University); Brian Kellogg (St. Bonaventure University)

Microsoft Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

NSF Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E143-144
 

Panel: Interviewing the Teaching Faculty Hiring Process
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: New Approaches to CS1
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

15:45: CS1 Instructors: Flexibility in Content Approaches is Justified, and can Enable More Cross-University Cooperation
Frank Vahid (UC Riverside / zyBooks)

16:10: Experiences Teaching a CS1 Common Course across 7 Institutions
Frank Vahid (UC Riverside / zyBooks); Ashley Pang (UC Riverside)

16:35: When Coding Meets Biology: The tension between access and authenticity in a contextualized coding class
Austin Zuckerman (UC San Diego & SDSU, Math & Science Education); Ashley Juavinett (UC San Diego, Neurobiology)

Special Session: Innovative Strategies for genAI
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Thu 21 Mar 17:30–18:20

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1a: Sourcing Projects for CS Capstones: Challenges and Strategies
Meeting Room D136
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1b: Disability and Accessibility in Computer Science Education
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1c: Humanitarian Open Source in the Classroom
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1d: Building Community for Graduate Students in CS Education Research
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1e: Platform or Foundational Concept? Approaches to Teaching Modern Web Development
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1f: Creating university CS teacher preparation programs
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1g: Directing Undergraduate Studies: Sharing Practices and Problems
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

ABET Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms D139-140
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1h: Minority Service Institution Meet-Up
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1i: BOF: Grading for Equity in Computer Science Courses
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1j: Discussing the Changing Landscape of Generative AI in Computing Education
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 1k: Birds of a Feather Who'd Like to Share Software Together: Teaching Tools that Improve Efficiency and Outcomes
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Thu 21 Mar 18:30–19:20

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2a: Computing as a University Graduation Requirement
Meeting Room D136
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2b: Equity and Inclusion Considerations in CS Education for Students Living with Mental Health and Medical Conditions
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2c: Experiences With Computer-Based Testing (CBT)
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2d: POGIL in Computer Science for Beginners and Experts
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2e: K-12 CS Teacher Education: What are we teaching and to whom? How do we know we are moving the needle?
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2f: Can We Build an Excellent Undergraduate TA Program? Fostering Collaboration and Developing Best Practices
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2g: Topics for an Introductory Data Science Course
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

MongoDB Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2h: A Town Meeting: SIGCSE Committee on Expanding the Women-in-Computing Community
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2i: Teaching Ethics In CS Programs - Questions, Models, Resources, Assessments
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2j: Mentoring, AI, and the End of Affirmative Action: Connecting with SIGCSE Reads
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 2k: Cultivating and Celebrating LGBTQ+ Community in Computing Education
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Thu 21 Mar 19:30–21:30

SIGCSE Reception
Oregon Ballrooms 201-202
 

Friday, 22 March 2024


Fri 22 Mar 07:30–19:30

Registration
Pre-Function E
 


Fri 22 Mar 08:00–22:00

Quiet Room
Meeting Room E147
 


Fri 22 Mar 08:30–10:00

Friday Plenary and 2024 SIGCSE Award for Broadening Participation in Computing Education
Portland Ballroom
 

08:30: Morning Plenary
09:00: Find Your Drop to Add to the River
Jandelyn Plane (University of Maryland, College Park / Ripon College)


Fri 22 Mar 10:00–10:45

Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall E
 

10:00: Coffee and Refreshments
10:00: SIGCSE Coffee Break Show
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia)

Demos
Exhibit Hall E - Demos
 

10:00: Demo 3A: Bringing a Visual Memory Model to VS Code
Matt Schwartz (Kansas State University); Nathan H. Bean (Kansas State University); Joshua Weese (Kansas State University); Russell Feldhausen (Kansas State University)

10:00: Demo 3B: UW CSE351 Virtual Memory Simulator
Kunchen Dai (University of Washington); Justin Hsia (University of Washington, Seattle)

10:00: Demo 3C: Algovision - an algorithm visualization tool
Ludek Kucera (Charles University)


Fri 22 Mar 10:00–17:00

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall E - Exhibits
 


Fri 22 Mar 10:00–12:00

Posters 2
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
 

10:00: Automated Support for Flexible Extensions
Jordan Schwartz (UC Berkeley); Madison Bohannan (UC Berkeley); Jacob Yim (UC Berkeley); Yuerou Tang (University of California, Berkeley); Dana Benedicto (UC Berkeley); Charisse Liu (Stanford University); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley); Lisa Yan (University of California, Berkeley); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00: Towards Attention-Based Automatic Misconception Identification in Introductory Programming Courses
Muntasir Hoq (North Carolina State University); Jessica Vandenberg (North Carolina State University); Bradford Mott (North Carolina State University); James Lester (North Carolina State University); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley); Bita Akram (North Carolina State University)

10:00: Using Survival Analysis to Model Students' Patience in Online Office Hour Queues
Zhikai Gao (North Carolina State University); Adam Gaweda (North Carolina State University); Collin Lynch (North Carolina State University); Sarah Heckman (North Carolina State University); Damilola Babalola (North Carolina State University); Gabriel Silva de Oliveira (North Carolina State University)

10:00: Incorporating Technical Interview Preparation into an HBCU Pre-Freshman Programming Bootcamp
Whitney Nelson (Morehouse College); Kinnis Gosha (Morehouse College); Talitha Washington (AUC Data Science Initiative); Nina Gilbert (Morehouse College)

10:00: Analyzing Student and Instructor Comments using NLP
Zack Butler (Rochester Institute of Technology); Ivona Bezakova (Rochester Institute of Technology); Shaoxuan Xu (Rochester Institute of Technology); Angelina Brilliantova (Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT))

10:00: My Learnings from Allowing Large Language Models in Introductory Computer Science Classes
Rasika Bhalerao (Northeastern University)

10:00: Thoughtfully designing an Industry Mentor program for undergraduates in CS and mathematics
Victoria Hong (St Joseph's University - New York); Cheyne Glass (State University of New York at New Paltz)

10:00: SQLearn: Automated SQL Statement Assessment using Structure-based Analysis
Sumukhi Ganesan (Khoury College of Computer Sciences); Tianchou Gong (Khoury College of Computer Sciences); Yihong Wang (Khoury College of Computer Sciences); Jeongkyu Lee (Khoury College of Computer Sciences)

10:00: Centering Ethics in Computing Student’s Mind: A Question Directed Approach for Teaching and Learning Tech Ethics
Udayan Das (Saint Mary's College of California)

10:00: Blurring the boundaries between science, math and computer science
Chris Orban (Ohio State University)

10:00: Advancing Equity through a Research-Practice Partnership: A Case Study of a Professional Development Initiative for Educators of Color
Joshua Childs (The University of Texas at Austin); Kait Ogden (University of Texas at Austin); Carol Fletcher (Texas Advanced Computing Center); Allen Antoine (The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA); Stephanie N. Baker (The University of Texas at Austin); Trae Madrigal (University of Texas at Austin)

10:00: Do Hints Enhance Learning in Programming Exercises? Exploring Students' Problem-Solving and Interactions
Giang Bui (University of Toronto Mississauga); Nicholas Susanto (University of Toronto Mississauga); Naaz Sibia (University of Toronto Mississauga); Angela Zavaleta Bernuy (University of Toronto); Michael Liut (University of Toronto Mississauga); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto)

10:00: Elementary teachers engaging with learning trajectories to create professional learning goals around computer science integration
Jennifer Albert (The Citadel); Candace Joswick (University of Texas at Arlington); Deepti Joshi (The Citadel); Robin Jocius (University of Texas - Arlington); Melanie Blanton (The Citadel); Bob Petrulis (EPRE Consulting)

10:00: Leveraging science fiction to prepare students for Tech Battles
Jessica Lucchetta (University of Trento); Andrea Saiani (Witted Srl); Milena Stoycheva (Junior Achievement Bulgaria); Lorenzo Angeli (University of Trento)

10:00: Belonging in POGIL Gateway Classes
Olga Glebova (University of Connecticut); Charity Lovitt (University of Washington Bothell); Giselle Mak (University of Washington Bothell); Darian Castillo (University of Washington Bothell); Matthew Horn (Utah Valley University); Tracey Murray (Capital University)

10:00: Discovering Computer Science: A High School CS Course Co-developed by College & High School Teachers
Pauline White (Siena College); Robin Flatland (Siena College); James Matthews (Siena College); Jesse Moya (Siena College); Kathryn Schiller (University at Albany)

10:00: Increasing Diversity of Computing Course Participation Using A Summer Bridge Program
Elias Gonzalez (University of Maryland); Kate Atchison (University of Maryland, College Park)

10:00: Computational Thinking in STEM Teaching: Preservice Teachers’ Conceptualizations and Practices
Wei Wei (University of California, Los Angeles); Jesse Ha (Montclair State University); Kimberley Gomez (University of California, Los Angeles); Anuradha Ghosh (Montclair State University)

10:00: Towards More Efficient Office Hours for Large Courses: Using Cosine Similarity to Efficiently Construct Student Help Groups
John R. Hott (University of Virginia); Mark Floryan (University of Virginia); Nada Basit (University of Virginia)

10:00: Solar Weather, Simulation, and AI in Middle School: Developing a Case Study
Esther Douglass (Hillsdale Public School); Katherine G. Herbert (Montclair State University); Vaibhav Anu (Montclair State University); Sumi Hagiwara (department of Teaching and Learning, Montclair State University); Thomas Marlowe (Seton Hall University)

10:00: Middle School CS Curriculum and Standards Alignment
Daisy Rutstein (edCount, LLC); Satabdi Basu (SRI International); Hui Yang (SRI International); Arif Rachmatullah (SRI International); Carol Tate (SRI International)

10:00: Elementary Latinx Students Apply Growth Mindset while Creating in Scratch
Dana Saito-Stehberger (University of California, Irvine); Jennifer Houchins (WestEd); Mark Warschauer (University of California, Irvine)

10:00: Champion, Collaborator, Curator, Anchor: Supporting K-12 Teachers to Integrate Computational Thinking
Merijke Coenraad (Digital Promise); Alessandra Rangel (Digital Promise); Quinn Burke (Digital Promise Global); Kelly Mills (Digital Promise Global); Pati Ruiz (Digital Promise); Kyle Dunbar (Digital Promise Global)

10:00: On a Path to Indigenization and Decolonization of Computer Science Teaching
Sarah Carruthers (Vancouver Island University)

10:00: A Novel Scaffolded Assessment Bridging Concepts and Code
Nathaniel Weinman (University of California, Berkeley); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley); Jack Boreczky (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00: LEARNDB: A Comprehensive Toolkit for Database Education
Guangming Xing (Western Kentucky University); Tawfiq Salem (Purdue University); Gongbo Liang (Texas A & M University - San Antonio)

10:00: Almost Correct Solvers for Combinational Logic Assignments
Sunjae Park (Wentworth Institute of Technology)

10:00: Enhancing Automated Feedback in On-Going Assignments
Huanyi Chen (University of Waterloo); Paul A. S. Ward (University of Waterloo)

10:00: "Their religion is yoga”: Understanding the role of Spirituality for Black Women in Computing
Miracle Etim-Andy (University of Maryland); Sheena Erete (University of Maryland College Park); Yolanda Rankin (Emory University)

10:00: The Landscape of Disability-Related K-12 Computing Education Research
Julie Smith (Institute for Advancing Computing Education); Monica McGill (Institute for Advancing Computing Education)

10:00: Increasing Access to CS Instruction in Low-Income Afterschool Settings
Jared Ordona Lim (Georgia Institute of Technology); Grace Barkhuff (Georgia Institute of Technology); Judith Uchidiuno (Georgia Institute of Technology)

10:00: Analyzing State-Level High School CS Teacher Certification Through Dataset Exploration
Sujeeth Goud Ramagoni (Marquette University); Dennis Brylow (Marquette University)

10:00: Poprawa: A Gradebook Library for Alternatively-Graded Courses
Zachary Kurmas (Grand Valley State University)

10:00: Generalizing the CS Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE)
Amanda Fernandez (University of Texas at San Antonio)

10:00: Student Preconceptions of Artificial Intelligence: Results from Single Institution Survey
Noah Q. Cowit (University of Colorado, Boulder); Casey Fiesler (University of Colorado Boulder)

10:00: Bridging the Gap: Computational Thinking as a Pathway to Equitable Math Education for Neurodiverse Learners
Kate Kastelein (Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance); Kelsie Dawson (Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance); Rhonda Tate (Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance)

10:00: Using high school student perspectives to develop an IoT-based CS curriculum
Pramod Abichandani (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Craig Iaboni (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Prateek Shekhar (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

10:00: Striking a Chord through a Mixed-Methods Study of Music-Based Learning to Leverage Music and Creativity to Bridge the Gender Gap in Computer Science
Fatemeh Jamshidi (Auburn University); Maryam Bigonah (Auburn University); Daniela Marghitu ()

10:00: Using Notional Machines to Automatically Assess Students' Comprehension of Their Own Code
Joey Bevilacqua (Software Institute, USI Università della Svizzera italiana); Luca Chiodini (USI Lugano); Igor Moreno Santos (USI Lugano); Matthias Hauswirth (USI Lugano)

10:00: Teaching Algorithm Design: A Literature Review
Jonathan Liu (University of Chicago); Seth Poulsen (Utah State University); Hongxuan Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Grace Williams (University of Chicago); Yael Gertner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)


Fri 22 Mar 10:00–10:45

Community Circle
Online 1
 


Fri 22 Mar 10:45–12:00

Papers: Persistence in CS and Retention
Meeting Room D135
 

10:45: What factors influence persistence in project-based programming courses at community colleges?
Chris Bogart (Carnegie Mellon University); Marshall An (Carnegie Mellon University); Eric Keylor (Carnegie Mellon University); Pawanjeet Singh (Carnegie Mellon University); Jaromir Savelka (Carnegie Mellon University); Majd Sakr (Carnegie Mellon University)

11:10: A Longitudinal Study of the Relationship between Early Undergraduate Research and Academic Outcomes in Computer Science
Kamen Redfield (University of California, San Diego); Sukham Sidhu (University of California, San Diego); Zackary Glazewski (University of California, Santa Barbara); Cynthia Lee (Stanford University); Diba Mirza (University of California Santa Barbara); Christine Alvarado (University of California San Diego)

11:35: Exploring Computing Students' Sense of Belonging Before and After a Collaborative Learning Course
Morgan Fong (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Shan Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Abdussalam Alawini (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Mariana Silva (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Geoffrey Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Papers: K-12 Big Picture
Meeting Room D136
 

10:45: Bringing Teachers and Researchers together through Participatory Design and Cooperative Prototyping in Computing Education
Line Have Musaeus (Center for Computational Thinking & Design, Aarhus University); Marianne Graves Petersen (Aarhus University); Clemens Nylandsted Klokmose (Aarhus University)

11:10: Piloting a Diagnostic Tool to Measure AP CS Principles Teachers' Knowledge Against CSTA Teacher Standard 1
Monica McGill (Institute for Advancing Computing Education); Joseph Tise (Institute for Advancing Computing Education); Adrienne Decker (University at Buffalo)

11:35: Small Steps, Big Progress: Analyzing District Led Goals to Advance CS Education
Alexis Cobo (CSforALL); Stephanie Wortel-London (CSforALL); Leigh Ann Delyser (CSforALL); Darius Ellis James (CodeCrew)

EngageCSEdu
Meeting Room E145
 

Papers: Generative AI
Meeting Room E146
 

10:45: Use of AI-driven Code Generation Models in Teaching and Learning Programming: a Systematic Literature Review
Doga Cambaz (Delft University of Technology); Xiaoling Zhang (Delft University of Technology)

11:10: Exploring the Impact of Generative AI for StandUp Report Recommendations in Software Capstone Project Development
Andres Neyem (Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile); Juan Pablo Sandoval (Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile); Marcelo Mendoza (Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile); Leonardo Centellas (Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile); Luis Armando Gonzalez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Carlos Paredes (Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)

11:35: ChatGPT in the Classroom: An Analysis of Its Strengths and Weaknesses for Solving Undergraduate Computer Science Questions
Ishika Joshi (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Ritvik Budhiraja (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Harshal Dev (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Jahnvi Kadia (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); M. Osama Ataullah (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Sayan Mitra (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi); Harshal D. Akolekar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur); Dhruv Kumar (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi)

Papers: K-12: AI, NLP, and Data Literacy
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

10:45: ChemAIstry: A Novel Software Tool for Teaching Model Training in K-8 Education
Fred Martin (University of Texas at San Antonio); Vaishali Mahipal (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Garima Jain (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Srija Ghosh (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi (University of Eastern Finland)

11:10: Integrating Natural Language Processing in Middle School Science Classrooms: An Experience Report
Gloria Ashiya Katuka (University of Florida); Srijita Chakraburty (Indiana University); Hyejeong Lee (Indiana University); Sunny Dhama (University of Florida); Toni Earle-Randell (University of Florida); Mehmet Celepkolu (University of Florida); Kristy Elizabeth Boyer (University of Florida); Krista Glazewski (North Carolina State University); Cindy Hmelo-Silver (Indiana University); Tom McKlin (The Findings Group)

11:35: Empowering Digital Natives: InstaClone - a Novel Approach to Data Literacy Education in the Age of Social Media
Anna Hartl (Technical University of Munich); Elena Starke (Technical University of Munich); Angelina Voggenreiter (Technical University of Munich); Doris Holzberger (Technical University of Munich); Tilman Michaeli (TU Munich); Jürgen Pfeffer (Technical University of Munich)

Papers: Quantitative Approaches to Understanding BPC Efforts
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

10:45: Evaluating Identity and Belonging in Computer Science Students: Instrument Adaptation and Analysis
Stephanie Werner (University of Illinois, Illinois Workforce and Education Research Collaborative (IWERC)); Ying Chen (University of Illinois, Illinois Workforce and Education Research Collaborative (IWERC))

11:10: A Quantitative Methodological Review of Research on Broadening Participation in Computing, 2005-2022
Linda Sax (UCLA); Chantra Nhien (Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies); Kaitlyn N. Stormes (Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies)

11:35: Does Curricular Complexity in Computer Science Influence the Representation of Women CS Graduates?
Albert Lionelle (Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Northeastern University); McKenna Quam (Northeastern University); Carla Brodley (Northeastern University, Center for Inclusive Computing); Catherine Gill (Northeastern University)

Lightning Talks 2
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

10:45: A Comparative Study on Student and Faculty Perceptions of Online Computing Labs
Yunfei Hou (California State University, San Bernardino); Miranda McIntyre (California State University, San Bernardino); Jesus Herrera (California State University, San Bernardino); Joyce Fu (University of California, Riverside); Hani Aldirawi (California State University, San Bernardino)

10:55: Active Learning at Large-Scale: Using Video Tutorials to Learn by Teaching
Pedro Guillermo Feijóo-García (Georgia Institute of Technology); Nimisha Roy (Georgia Institute of Technology)

11:06: Develop Innovative Virtual Reality Interaction Designs for the Learning of Computer Science Concepts and Theories
Chunming Gao (Central Washington University)

11:17: How can we leverage Static Analysis and Large Language Models to Engage Students in Software Quality Improvement
Eman Abdullah AlOmar (Stevens Institute of Technology); Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer (University of Michigan - Flint)

11:27: Moving forward with LogicWriterActual, a web app for early undergraduate writing with mathematical logic
Bruce Char (Drexel University); Jeremy Johnson (Drexel University, USA); Steve Earth (Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA)

11:38: The Role of Probing and Clarifying Questions for Teaching Fellows in Computer Science: Guiding Student Growth
Yuliia Zhukovets (Harvard University); Carter Zenke (Harvard University); David J. Malan (Harvard University)

11:49: Using Natural Language Processing to Explore Instructional Change Strategies in Undergraduate Science Education Literature
Emily Bolger (Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; Michigan State University); Marcos Caballero (Michigan State University)

Papers: Cybersecurity - crosscutting and diversity
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

10:45: A Critical Review of Cybersecurity Education in the United States
James Crabb (Washington State University); Chris Hundhausen (Oregon State University, USA); Assefaw Gebremedhin (Washington State University)

11:10: Cybersecurity as a Crosscutting Concept Across an Undergrad Computer Science Curriculum: An Experience Report
Azqa Nadeem (University of Twente, Netherlands)

11:35: Remote Controlled Cyber: Toward Engaging and Educating a Diverse Cybersecurity Workforce
Curtice Gough (Florida Institute of Technology); Carl Mann (Florida Institute of Technology); Cherrise Ficke (Florida Institute of Technology); Maureen Namukasa (Florida Institute of Technology); Meredith Carroll (Florida Institute of Technology); TJ O'Connor (Florida Institute of Technology)

Papers: CS1 Mental Models
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

10:45: Analogies and Active Engagement: Introducing Computer Science
Jennifer Parham-Mocello (Oregon State University); Martin Erwig (Oregon State University); Margaret Niess (Oregon State University)

11:10: Conceptual Metaphor Theory in Action: Insights into Student Understanding of Computing Concepts
Colton Harper (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Keith Tran (North Carolina State University); Steve Cooper (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

11:35: The Correctness of the Mental Model of Arrays After Instruction for CS1 Students
Syeda Fatema Mazumder (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones (University of North Carolina Charlotte)

Papers: Tools
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

10:45: Need a Programming Exercise Generated in Your Native Language? ChatGPT’s Got Your Back: Automatic Generation of Non-English Programming Exercises Using OpenAI GPT-3.5
Mollie Jordan (North Carolina State University); Kevin Ly (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego)

11:10: GitKit: Learning Free and Open Source Collaboration in Context
Grant Braught (Dickinson College); Stoney Jackson (Western New England University); Cam Macdonell (MacEwan University); Lori Postner (Nassau Community College); Wesley Shumar (Drexel University); Karl Wurst (Worcester State University)

11:35: Idea Builder: Motivating Idea Generation and Planning through Storyboarding
Wengran Wang (North Carolina State University); Ally Limke (North Carolina State University); Mahesh Bobbadi (North Carolina State University); Amy Isvik (North Carolina State University); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Thomas Price (North Carolina State University)

NSF Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms D139-140
 

GitHub Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Panel: Broadening Participation in Computing Education: Advancing LGBTQIA+ Voices
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: LLM - tools
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

10:45: Evaluating Automatically Generated Contextualised Programming Exercises
Andre del Carpio Gutierrez (The University of Auckland); Paul Denny (The University of Auckland); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (The University of Auckland)

11:10: A Fast and Accurate Machine Learning Autograder for the Breakout Assignment
Evan Liu (Stanford University); David Yuan (Stanford University); Syed Ahmed (Oakland University); Elyse Cornwall (Stanford University); Juliette Woodrow (Stanford University); Kaylee Burns (Stanford University); Allen Nie (Stanford University); Emma Brunskill (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University); Chelsea Finn (Stanford University)

11:35: Beyond Traditional Teaching: Designing a virtual teaching assistant using LLMs for CS education
Mengqi Liu (Mcgill university); Faten M'Hiri (Mcgill university)

Panel: Technology We Can’t Live Without!
Portland Ballroom 251
 


Fri 22 Mar 12:00–13:45

Lunch on your own

 

Global Lunch
Meeting Rooms C125-126
 


Fri 22 Mar 12:00–13:30

Spiffy STAR Assessments With PrairieLearn (Skill-specific, Tagged to competencies, Autograded, Randomized)
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 


Fri 22 Mar 12:45–13:35

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3a: Integrating Computer Science in Elementary Education
Meeting Room D136
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3b: Engaging Rural Populations in Computer Science
Meeting Room E145
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3c: Connecting the Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA) Western Chapters
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3d: Finding Neurodivergent Community in Computing Education
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3e: Community-based Service Learning: Best Practices in Software Projects with Community Partners
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3f: Two-Year Program Conversations: Supporting a Diversity of Students, Articulation Pathways, and More
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3g: Computing, Education, and Capitalism
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3h: BOF: Hispanics in Computing
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3i: Primarily Undergraduate Institution Faculty
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Birds-of-a-feather Flock 3j: Teaching Track Faculty in Computer Science
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Fri 22 Mar 13:45–15:00

Papers: Widening the Pipeline
Meeting Room D135
 

13:45: Breaking Stereotypes and Feeding the STEM Pipeline
Naja Mack (Morgan State University); Michael Adeleke (Morgan State University); Elijah Ballou (Morgan State University); Destiny Davis (Morgan State University); Vincent Ingram (Morgan State University); Katlyn Cox (Morgan State University)

14:10: CATCHing CS Equity: Counselors, Administrators, and Teachers Collaborating Holistically for Systemic Change
Manee Ngozi M Nnamani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Salome Otero (Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab); Julie Smith (Institute for Advancing Computing Education); Josh Sheldon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab); Deborah Boisvert (CSforMA, Inc.); Justin Reich (Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab)

14:35: Multi-Pronged Pedagogical Approaches to Broaden Participation in Computing and Students’ Computing Persistence: A robustness analysis of the STARS Computing Corps’ impact on students’ intentions to persist in computing
Lauren Wyatt (Kent State University); Susan Fisk (Kent State University); Clarissa Thompson (Kent State University); Jamie Payton (Temple University); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); Audrey Rorrer (UNC Charlotte); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University); Tom McKlin (The Findings Group)

Papers: K-12 Teacher Training
Meeting Room D136
 

13:45: Artificial Intelligence in Compulsory K-12 Computer Science Classrooms: A Scalable Professional Development Offer for Computer Science Teachers
Franz Jetzinger (TU Munich); Sven Baumer (TU Munich); Tilman Michaeli (TU Munich)

14:10: Harmonizing Scratch Encore: Scaffolding K-8 Teachers in Customizing Culturally Responsive Computing Materials
Minh Tran (University of Chicago); Heather Killen (University of Maryland); Jen Palmer (University of Chicago); David Weintrop (University of Maryland); Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)

14:35: Programming-Integrated Mathematics Learning for Future Elementary Teachers and non-STEM Majors
Hyejin Park (Drake University); Eric Manley (Drake University)

Papers: Upper Level / Systems / IOT
Meeting Room E145
 

13:45: Experiences Teaching a Wireless for the Internet of Things Course Co-operatively at Multiple Universities
Nabeel Nasir (University of Virginia); Viswajith Govinda Rajan (University of Virginia); Pat Pannuto (University of California, San Diego); Branden Ghena (Northwestern University); Bradford Campbell (University of Virginia)

14:10: Smart Use of Smart Devices in Your Home: A Smart Home Security and Privacy Workshop for the General Public
Tushar Jois (City College of New York); Tina Pavlovich (Dartmouth College); Brigid McCarron (Dartmouth College); David Kotz (Dartmouth College); Timothy Pierson (Dartmouth College)

14:35: Using Embedded Xinu to Teach Operating Systems on Baremetal RISC-V
Alexander Gebhard (Marquette University); Jack Forden (Marquette University); Oliver Laufenberg (Marquette University); Dennis Brylow (Marquette University)

Papers: Grading & Teams
Meeting Room E146
 

13:45: A Peer Grading Approach for Open-ended Programming Projects Based on Binary System and Swiss System
Liang Zhang (Beihang University); Tianyi Chen (Beihang University); Yue Zong (Beihang University); Xiaopeng Gao (Beihang University)

14:10: Clearn: a cost-conscious student-led online judge for a large programming course
Valeria Herskovic (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Jorge Munoz-Gama (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Fernando Balladares (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Pablo Flores (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile); Nicolas Quiroz (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

14:35: Attribution of Work in Programming Teams with Git Reporter
Michael Guttmann (Graz University of Technology); Aleksandar Karakaš (Graz University of Technology); Denis Helic (Modul University Vienna GmbH)

Papers: Global and Software Engineering
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

13:45: Application of Collaborative Learning Paradigms within Software Engineering Education: A Systematic Mapping Study
Rita Garcia (Unity and Victoria University of Wellington); Christoph Treude (Singapore Management University); Andrew Valentine (The University of Melbourne)

14:10: Improving Software Engineering Teamwork with Structured Feedback
Victor Huang Weiqi (Carnegie Mellon University); Kori Krueger (Morgan State University); Taya Cohen (Carnegie Mellon University); Michael Hilton (Carnegie Mellon University)

14:35: The Development of Students' Professional Competencies on a Work-Based Software Engineering Program
Matthew Barr (University of Glasgow); Oana Andrei (University of Glasgow); Alistair Morrison (University of Glasgow); Syed Waqar Nabi (University of Glasgow)

Papers: Physical Computing in K-12 Education
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

13:45: Cultural-Centric Computational Embroidery
Megumi Kivuva (University of Washington, Seattle); Jayne Everson (University of Washington); Camilo Montes De Haro (University of Washington, Seattle); Amy Ko (University of Washington)

14:10: Failure Artifact Scenarios to Understand High School Students’ Growth in Troubleshooting Physical Computing Projects
Luis Morales-Navarro (University of Pennsylvania); Deborah Fields (Utah State University); Deepali Barapatre (University of Pennsylvania); Yasmin Kafai (University of Pennsylvania)

14:35: The Integration of Computational Thinking and Making in the Classroom
David Magda (University of Florida); Christina Gardner-McCune (Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA); Yerika Jimenez (University of Florida); Sharon Chu (University of Florida); Abhishek Kulkarni (University of Florida)

Papers: LLMs, Debugging, and Detection
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

13:45: Can Language Models Employ the Socratic Method? Experiments with Code Debugging
Erfan Al-Hossami (UNC Charlotte); Razvan Bunescu (UNC Charlotte); Justin Smith (UNC Charlotte); Ryan Teehan (New York University)

14:10: Detecting ChatGPT-Generated Code Submissions in a CS1 Course Using Machine Learning Models
Muntasir Hoq (North Carolina State University); Yang Shi (North Carolina State University); Juho Leinonen (Aalto University); Damilola Babalola (North Carolina State University); Collin Lynch (North Carolina State University); Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Bita Akram (North Carolina State University)

14:35: Towards Comprehensive Metrics for Programming Cheat Detection
Frank Vahid (UC Riverside / zyBooks); Ashley Pang (UC Riverside); Benjamin Denzler (University of California, Riverside)

Papers: Active Learning
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

13:45: Putting the Service into Service Learning: A Report on a Survey of CS Faculty
Avery Harrell (University of Colorado Boulder); Sidney Lentz (University of Colorado Boulder); Fujiko Robledo Yamamoto (University of Colorado Boulder); Amy Voida (University of Colorado Boulder); Lecia Barker (University of Colorado Boulder)

14:10: A Review of Cognitive Apprenticeship Methods in Computing Education Research
Anshul Shah (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego)

14:35: Bite-Sized Experiential Education for Computer and Information Science
Julia Dean (CU Boulder); Lecia Barker (University of Colorado Boulder); Amy Voida (University of Colorado Boulder)

Papers: Engaging Tools
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

13:45: Disentangling the Learning Gains from Reading a Book Chapter and Completing Proof Blocks Problems
Seth Poulsen (Utah State University); Yael Gertner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Hongxuan Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Benjamin Cosman (University of California San Diego); Matthew West (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Geoffrey Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

14:10: Solving Proof Block Problems Using Large Language Models
Seth Poulsen (Utah State University); Sami Sarsa (Aalto University); James Prather (Abilene Christian University); Juho Leinonen (Aalto University); Brett Becker (University College Dublin); Arto Hellas (Aalto University); Paul Denny (The University of Auckland); Brent Reeves (Abilene Christian University)

14:35: Using Worked Examples for Engaging in Epistemic Programming Projects
Sven Hüsing (Paderborn University); Carsten Schulte (University of Paderborn); Sören Sparmann (Paderborn University); Mario Bolte (Paderborn University)

Undergraduate Finals
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

Microsoft Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Codio Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E143-144
 

Panel: A Panel for Distinctive Computing Curricula: Programs Aligned with Liberal Arts Institutional and Departmental Identity
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: Ethics & Social Justice
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

13:45: Do Embedded Ethics Modules Have Impact Beyond the Classroom?
Diane Horton (University of Toronto); David Liu (University of Toronto); Sheila McIlraith (University of Toronto); Nina Wang (University of Toronto); Steven Coyne (University of Toronto)

14:10: Teaching Ethics and Activism in a Human-Computer Interaction Professional Master's Program
Veronica Rivera (Stanford University); Norman Su (University of California, Santa Cruz)

14:35: The Need for More Justice-Oriented Courses in Undergraduate Computer Science Curricula
Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya (University of Tennessee, Knoxville); Amanda Zeller (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Panel: Equitable Professional Learning for K12 Computer Science Teachers
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Special Session: BPC Activities
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Fri 22 Mar 15:00–15:45

Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall E
 

15:00: Coffee and Refreshments
15:00: SIGCSE Coffee Break Show
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia)

Demos
Exhibit Hall E - Demos
 

15:00: Demo 4A: Providing Students with Standardized, Cloud-Based Programming Environments at Term's Start (for Free)
Rongxin Liu (Harvard University); Charlie Liu (Yale University); Carter Zenke (Harvard University); David J. Malan (Harvard University)

15:00: Demo 4B: Algot: A Visual, Hands-On Approach to Introductory Computer Science
Sverrir Thorgeirsson (ETH Zurich); Theo B. Weidmann (ETH Zurich); Sara Hooshangi (Virginia Tech)

15:00: Demo 4C: Embedding executable code in slides for introductory programming: the case of Interactive Code Playgrounds
Lorenzo Angeli (University of Trento); Luca De Menego (University of Trento); Maurizio Marchese (University of Trento)


Fri 22 Mar 15:00–17:00

Posters 3
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
 

15:00: Analogies in Upper Division Computer Science Courses
Maria R. Ebling (United States Military Academy, West Point); Ryan Dougherty (United States Military Academy); Nicholas J. Clark (United States Military Academy, West Point)

15:00: The Potential of Humanitarian Applications to Increase Interest and Motivation of Underrepresented Student Groups
Lori Postner (Nassau Community College); Heidi J.C. Ellis (Western New England University); Gregory W. Hislop (Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA); Wesley Shumar (Drexel University)

15:00: Supporting Mastery Learning Through an Adaptive Grade Portal
Connor Bernard (University of California, Berkeley); Dev Ahluwalia (University of California, Berkeley); Madelen Flores (University of California, Berkeley); Wilson Chu (University of California, Berkeley); Yuanhan Li (University of California, Berkeley); Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley)

15:00: Achieving Diversity in AI-focused Graduate Research Traineeships
Cecilia O. Alm (Rochester Institute of Technology); Esa Rantanen (Dept. of Psychology); Kristen Shinohara (School of Information); Ferat Sahin (Dept. of Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering); Chelsea Baileyshea (Compass Evaluation); Reynold Bailey (Rochester Institute of Technology)

15:00: Why Learn This? Visualizing Pathways between CS Course Topics and Careers
Stacey Levine (Georgia State University); Anu Bourgeois (Georgia State University)

15:00: Special education teachers evaluating the accessibility of CS educational robotics
Andrew B. Bennett (University of Florida); Maya Israel (University of Florida); Joanne R. Barrett (University of Florida); Debra Kelly Thomas (Broward County School District); Jason McKenna (VEX Robotics)

15:00: Exploring Technology for Accessibility Through a First-Year Writing Seminar
Pamela Cutter (Kalamazoo College)

15:00: Understanding the Role of Temperature in Diverse Question Generation by GPT-4
Arav Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University); Karthik Mittal (Carnegie Mellon University); Aidan Doyle (Carnegie Mellon University); Pragnya Sridhar (Carnegie Mellon University); Zipiao Wan (Carnegie Mellon University); Jacob Doughty (Carnegie Mellon University); Jaromir Savelka (Carnegie Mellon University); Majd Sakr (Carnegie Mellon University)

15:00: Learning Software Engineering Principles with Program Wars v.3.0
Md. Hasan Tareque (University of Lethbridge); John Anvik (University of Lethbridge)

15:00: Embracing Mathematical Conjecture Through Coding and Computational Thinking
Sarah Castle (University of Idaho)

15:00: Using Concept Maps for Notional Machine Selection in CS1
Ethan Richards (Colorado School of Mines); Sonia Spindt (Cherry Creek Schools); Gabriel Fierro (Colorado School of Mines)

15:00: Augmenting Computer Science Undergraduate TA Training Programs to Benefit Recruitment, Refinement, and Retention
Julie Gawenda (University of Illinois Chicago); Adam Koehler (University of Illinois Chicago); Agne Nakvosaite (University of Illinois Chicago)

15:00: Implementation and Evaluation of Equitable Practices in an Introductory CS Course
Nadia Najjar (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Debarati Basu (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

15:00: Supporting Instructors Adoption of Peer Instruction
Xingjian Gu (University of Michigan); Barbara Ericson (University of Michigan); Zihan Wu (University of Michigan)

15:00: Barriers to Equitable CS Expansion: Perceptions of Secondary Teachers of Computer Science during COVID-19
Robert Schwarzhaupt (American Institutes for Research); Ryan Torbey (American Institutes for Research); Bridina Lemmer (American Institutes for Research); Joseph Wilson (American Institutes for Research)

15:00: Circuit Tiles: Mixing Culture, Crafts, and Circuits to Inspire Diversity in Computing
Maria Lopez-Delgado (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

15:00: Introducing Theoretical Computer Science Education in Social Sciences and Economics Degrees
Rafael del Vado Vírseda (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

15:00: Impacts of Academic Preparedness on CS1 Performance
Barbara Martinez Neda (University of California, Irvine); Flor Morales (University of California, Irvine); Kitana Carbajal Juarez (University of California, Irvine); Jennifer Wong-Ma (University of California, Irvine); Sergio Gago-Masague (University of California, Irvine)

15:00: A Systematic Literature Mapping of COVID-19 Papers in Computer Science Education
Brian Harrington (University of Toronto Scarborough); Sharon Alex (University of Toronto Scarborough); Leon Lee (University of Toronto Scarborough); Colin Lin (University of Toronto Scarborough); Zixiao Ren (University of Toronto Scarborough); Youxin Tan (University of Toronto Scarborough); Conroy Trinh (University of Toronto Scarborough); shengsong xu (University of Toronto Scarborough); Austin Yang (University of Toronto Scarborough)

15:00: Web-based Course Assessment System of Student Learning Outcomes: A Pilot Study
Daniel Ojeda (Kean University); Patricia Morreale (Kean University); Daehan Kwak (Kean University)

15:00: An LLM-based Reflection Analysis Tool for Identifying and Addressing Challenging Topics
Nasrin Dehbozorgi (Kennesaw State University); Mourya Teja Kunuku (Kennesaw State University)

15:00: Programming Language Knowledge Transfer that Teachers Observe in their Classrooms
Jennifer Houchins (WestEd); Rosalind Owen (WestEd); Bryan Matlen (WestEd); Yvonne Kao (WestEd)

15:00: Should we teach computing ethics to master's students?
Grace Barkhuff (Georgia Institute of Technology); Judith Uchidiuno (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)

15:00: Validation of a Bebras-Based Test to Assess Computational Thinking Abilities in First-Year College Students
Federico Meza (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María); Andrea Vásquez (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María); Daniel San Martín (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)

15:00: Incorporating Retakes in a Robotics Class with Labs
Janine Hoelscher (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Bryce Ikeda (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Daniel Szafir (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Ron Alterovitz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

15:00: A Comparative Analysis of Tools & Task Types for Measuring Computational Problem-Solving
Engin Bumbacher (HEP Vaud); Jérôme Brender (EPFL); Richard Davis (EPFL)

15:00: More than a checklist: Redesigning a UI/UX curriculum to emphasize accessibility
Talie Massachi (Brown University)

15:00: Engaging Students from Rural Communities in AI Education with Game-Based Learning
Alex Goslen (North Carolina State University); Anisha Gupta (North Carolina State University); Smrithi Muthukrishnan (North Carolina State University); Raven Midgett (North Carolina State University); Wookhee Min (North Carolina State University); Jessica Vandenberg (North Carolina State University); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); Bradford Mott (North Carolina State University)

15:00: Motivating and Increasing the Relevance of Elementary Computer Science in Rural Communities
Dajung Diana Oh (American Institutes for Research); Kathryn M. Rich (American Institutes for Research); Katie Bosch-Wilson (Idaho STEM Action Center); Heather Cunningham (Boot Up Professional Development)

15:00: Programming Assignment Ungrading as a License to Learn: Implementing Specifications Grading in the Undergraduate Web Development Classroom
Raghav V. Sampangi (Dalhousie University); Eric Poitras (Dalhousie University); Mayra Barrera Machuca (Dalhousie University)

15:00: Developing Interactive Exercise Materials for Machine Learning Using Spreadsheets
Atsuhiko Maeda (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)

15:00: Enhancing Programming Education through Game-Based Learning: Design and Implementation of a Puyo Puyo–Inspired Teaching Tool
TIAN RUOCHEN (Waseda University); Daisuke Saito (Takachiho University); Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University); Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University); Hiroshi Kobayashi (System Information Co.,Ltd); Ayumi Tsuji (System Information Co.,Ltd)

15:00: Towards Reuse of Resources and Replication of Results to Improve Instruction on Refactoring Conditionals for Novice Programmers
Cecily Heiner (Oregon Institute of Technology); Dana Nelson (Oregon Institute of Technology)

15:00: Support Patterns in Classrooms Implementing a Computer Science and Physical Computing Curriculum
Nga Hoang (University of Colorado Boulder); Jeffrey Bush (University of Colorado Boulder); Indrani Dey (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

15:00: Use of Large Language Models for Extracting Knowledge Components in CS1 Programming Exercises
Rose Niousha (University of California, Berkeley); Muntasir Hoq (North Carolina State University); Bita Akram (North Carolina State University); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

15:00: Supporting Mastery Learning with Flexible Extensions
Yuerou Tang (University of California, Berkeley); Jacob Yim (UC Berkeley); Jordan Schwartz (UC Berkeley); Madison Bohannan (UC Berkeley); Dana Benedicto (UC Berkeley); Charisse Liu (Stanford University); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley); Lisa Yan (University of California, Berkeley); Narges Norouzi (University of California, Berkeley)

15:00: Exploring Collaboration as a Bridge to K-8 CS Integration
Justin Cannady (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Jennifer Rosato (College of St. Scholastica); Paul Schonfeld (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)

15:00: Community Building and Joyful Learning in Computer Science Education Through Online At-Scale Seminars
Ana Rusch (Georgia Institute of Technology); Eric Ianni (Georgia Institute of Technology)

15:00: Cracking the Cultural Code: Understanding the Cultural Barriers for Asian International CS Students in the US
Sandeep Sthapit (North Carolina State University); Madison Thomas (North Carolina State University); Janet Brock (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University)

15:00: The Relationships Between Modality, Peer Instruction Discussion, and Class Sentiment in Hybrid Courses
Salma El Otmani (Duke University); Janet Jiang (Duke University); Shao-Heng Ko (Duke University); Kristin Stephens-Martinez (Duke University)


Fri 22 Mar 15:45–17:00

Papers: Socially Relevant Computing for Middle-School Students
Meeting Room D135
 

15:45: Investigating Middle School Students’ Early Experience in Learning Computer Science Through Creating Apps for Social Good
Gillian Bausch (University at Albany); Lijun Ni (University at Albany); Elizabeth Thomas-Cappello (University at Albany, SUNY); Fred Martin (University of Texas at San Antonio); Bernardo Feliciano (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Foozieh Mirderikvand (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

16:10: Iterative Design of a Socially-Relevant and Engaging Middle School Data Science Unit
David McKinney (WestEd); Chloe Morton (WestEd); Brenda Tuohy (Oakland Unified School District); Samuel Berg (Oakland Unified School District); Audrey Karlstad (Oakland Unified School District); Courtney Ortega (Oakland Unified School District); Zelda Allison (Oakland Unified School District); Griifin Munzel (Oakland Unified School District); Max Washburn (Oakland Unified School District); Yvonne Kao (WestEd)

16:35: Talking Techquity: Teaching the Equity and Social Justice Impacts of Computing in Middle School Classrooms
Merijke Coenraad (Digital Promise); David Weintrop (University of Maryland)

Papers: Visual Approaches
Meeting Room D136
 

15:45: Analyzing-Evaluating-Creating: Assessing Computational Thinking and Problem Solving in Visual Programming Domains
Ahana Ghosh (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems); Liina Malva (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems); Adish Singla (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)

16:10: Recursion in Secondary Computer Science Education: A Comparative Study of Visual Programming Approaches
Sverrir Thorgeirsson (ETH Zurich); Lennart Lais (ETH Zürich); Theo B. Weidmann (ETH Zurich); Zhendong Su (ETH Zurich)

16:35: Visual CryptoED: A Role-Playing and Visualization Tool for K-12 Cryptography Education
Pranathi Rayavaram (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Sahithi Charitha Dindukuri (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Krishna Vellamchety (Univeristy of Massachusetts Lowell); Justin Marwad (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Maryam Abbasalizadeh (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Claire Seungeun Lee (University of Massachusetts Lowell); Sashank Narain (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

Papers: Software Engineering & Soft Skills
Meeting Room E146
 

15:45: Software Engineering Education Must Adapt and Evolve for an LLM Environment
Vassilka Kirova (Nokia Bell Labs); Cyril S. Ku (William Paterson University); Joseph Laracy (Seton Hall University); Thomas Marlowe (Seton Hall University)

16:10: From Degree to Developer: the Creation and Evolution of a CS Course Designed to Bridge the Academia-Industry Gap
Jonathan Cazalas (Florida Southern College); Christian Roberson (Florida Southern College); Zeeshan Furqan (Discovery Inc)

16:35: Exploring Student Motivation in Integration of Soft Skills Training within Three Levels of Computer Science Programs
En-Shiun Annie Lee (University of Toronto); Luki Danukarjanto (FOCUS.inspired); Sicong Huang (University of Toronto); Sadia Sharmin (University of Toronto); Shou-Yi Hung (University of Toronto); Tong Su (University of Toronto)

Papers: Testing and Academic Integrity
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

15:45: Comparing the Security of Three Proctoring Regimens for Bring-Your-Own-Device Exams
Rishi Gulati (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Matthew West (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Mariana Silva (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

16:10: "I didn't know": Examining Student Understanding of Academic Dishonesty in Computer Science
Michael Liut (University of Toronto Mississauga); Anna Ly (University of Toronto Mississauga); Jessica Jia-Ni Xu (University of Toronto); Justice Banson (Western Washington University); Paul Vrbik (The University of Queensland); Caroline Hardin (Western Washington University)

16:35: One Solution to Addressing Assessment Logistical Problems: An experience setting up and operating an in-person testing center
Kelly Downey (UC Riverside); Kris Miller (University of California, Riverside); Mariana Silva (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Papers: Social Justice and Equity
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

15:45: Designing for Equity in Education Via Computational Thinking: A Case Study
Ryoko Yamaguchi (Plus Alpha Research and Consulting); Cyntrica Eaton (Eaton Technologies Consulting Group)

16:10: "It Can Relate to Real Lives'': Attitudes and Expectations in Justice-Centered Data Structures & Algorithms for Non-Majors
Anna Batra (University of Washington); Iris Zhou (University of Washington); Suh Young Choi (University of Washington); Chongjiu Gao (University of Washington); Yanbing Xiao (University of Washington); Sonia Fereidooni (University of Washington); Kevin Lin (University of Washington, Seattle)

16:35: Undergraduate Student Attitudes towards a Social Justice Context in a Programming Project
Aadarsh Padiyath (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Kyle Ashburn (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Barbara Ericson (University of Michigan)

Papers: CS0 and CS1
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

15:45: Challenges and Approaches to Teaching CS1 in Prison
Emma Hogan (University of California, San Diego); Ruoxuan Li (Columbia University); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego); William Griswold (UC San Diego); Leo Porter (University of California San Diego)

16:10: Community Action Computing: A Data-centric CS0 Course
Ayaan M. Kazerouni (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo); Jane Lehr (California Polytechnic State University); Zoë Wood (California Polytechnic State University)

16:35: Socially Responsible Computing in an Introductory Course
Aakash Gautam (University of Pittsburgh); Anagha Kulkarni (San Francisco State University); Sarah Hug (Colorado Evaluation & Research Consulting); Jane Lehr (California Polytechnic State University); Ilmi Yoon (San Francisco State University)

Papers: Automating Assessment
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

15:45: Advancing Automated Assessment Tools — Opportunities for Innovations in Upper-level Computing Courses: A Position Paper
Steffan Hooper (University of Auckland); Burkhard Wünsche (University of Auckland); Andrew Luxton-Reilly (The University of Auckland); Paul Denny (The University of Auckland); Haoran Feng (University of Auckland)

16:10: Generating Multi-Part Autogradable Faded Parsons Problems From Code-Writing Exercises
Serena Caraco (University of California, Berkeley); Nelson Lojo (University of California, Berkeley); Michael Verdicchio (The Citadel); Armando Fox (UC Berkeley)

16:35: Learning with Style: Improving Student Code-Style Through Better Automated Feedback
Liam Saliba (The University of Melbourne); Elisa Shioji (The University of Melbourne); Eduardo Araujo Oliveira (The University of Melbourne); Shaanan Cohney (University of Melbourne); Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne)

Papers: CS1 - Planning Before Coding
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

15:45: Improving Knowledge of CS1 Terminology Through a Peer Reviewed Translation Activity: Results and Feedback
Suad Alaofi (University College Dublin); Seán Russell (University College Dublin)

16:10: Growth in Knowledge of Programming Patterns: A Comparison Study of CS1 vs. CS2 Students
Sara Nurollahian (University of Utah); Anna Rafferty (Carleton College); Noelle Brown (University of Utah); Eliane Wiese (University of Utah)

16:35: Observations on the Design of Program Planning Notations for Students
Elijah Rivera (Brown University); Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University); Kathi Fisler (Brown University)

Graduate Finals
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

Google Supporter Session
Meeting Rooms E141-142
 

Special Session: CS2023: The Final Report
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: LLMs - Error message and Coding struggles
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

15:45: A Large Scale RCT on Effective Error Messages in CS1
Sierra Wang (Stanford University); John C. Mitchell (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

16:10: dcc --help: Transforming the Role of the Compiler by Generating Context-Aware Error Explanations with Large Language Models
Andrew Taylor (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Alexandra Vassar (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Jake Renzella (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Hammond Pearce (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

16:35: Exploring Novice Programmers' Testing Behavior: A first step to define coding struggle
Gabriel Silva de Oliveira (North Carolina State University); Zhikai Gao (North Carolina State University); Sarah Heckman (North Carolina State University); Collin Lynch (North Carolina State University)

Panel: Using Computational Thinking to Demystify Computer Science for Elementary Teachers
Portland Ballroom 251
 

Special Session: Advancing Social Justice through Data Science
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Fri 22 Mar 17:10–18:00

SIGCSE Business Meeting
Oregon Ballroom 203
 


Fri 22 Mar 18:00–19:00

Consortium for Computing Sciences in Colleges (CCSC) Business Meeting
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

Minority Serving Institutions (MSI) Meeting
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

NCWIT Reception
Oregon Ballroom 201
 


Fri 22 Mar 18:00–20:00

Community College Reception sponsored by ABET
Oregon Ballroom 202
 

TeachAI: Guidance on the Future of CS Education in an Age of AI
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Fri 22 Mar 18:10–18:50

Technical Symposium Steering Committee Consultation Session
Oregon Ballroom 203
 


Fri 22 Mar 19:00–22:00

Workshop 308: Machine Learning on the Move: Teaching ML Kit for Firebase in a Mobile Apps Course
Meeting Room D135
 

Workshop 301: Research Expansion and Infrastructure Investment for Capacity Building
Meeting Room D136
 

Workshop 303: Project-based activities to introduce hardware in a software-focused course
Meeting Room E145
 

Workshop 306: A Quantum Abacus for Teaching Quantum Algorithms
Meeting Room E146
 

Workshop 305: Exploring Java Programming after Java Version 8
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Workshop 307: Providing Students with Standardized, Cloud-Based Programming Environments at Term's Start (for Free)
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

Workshop 304: Transform Your Computer Science Course with Specifications Grading
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Workshop 302: Effective DEI Committees: Sharing and Refining Key Practices
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

Game Night!
Meeting Rooms C125-126
 

Workshop 311: Moving Beyond Game Design: Building Teacher Confidence with Scientific Modeling by Transitioning from Game Design to EcoSystem Programming
Online 1
 

Saturday, 23 March 2024


Sat 23 Mar 07:30–16:00

Registration
Pre-Function E
 


Sat 23 Mar 08:00–16:00

Quiet Room
Meeting Room E147
 


Sat 23 Mar 08:30–10:00

Closing Plenary and Keynote
Portland Ballroom
 

08:30: Closing Remarks
09:00: Inspiring a Galaxy of New Innovators at the Intersection of Art & Science
Rachel Rose (Industrial Light & Magic)


Sat 23 Mar 10:00–10:45

Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall E
 

10:00: Coffee and Refreshments
10:00: SIGCSE Coffee Break Show
Mark Sherriff (University of Virginia)

Demos
Exhibit Hall E - Demos
 

10:00: Demo 5A: Embodied Code: Creative Coding in Virtual Reality
Ryan Lay (University of California, San Diego); Rhea Bhutada (University of California, San Diego); Alejandro Lobo (University of California, San Diego); Robert Twomey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Amy Eguchi (University of California, San Diego); Ying Choon Wu (University of California, San Diego)

10:00: Demo 5B: An environment for algorithmic essays
Michel Wermelinger (The Open University); Michael Snowden (The Open University)

10:00: Demo 5C: Snap! 9 — Support for Teachers and Programming with Data
Michael Ball (UC Berkeley); Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley); Victoria Phelps (UC Berkeley); Yuan Garcia (Mills High School)


Sat 23 Mar 10:00–12:00

Exhibits Open
Exhibit Hall E - Exhibits
 

Posters 4
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
 

10:00: Enhancing Code Tracing Question Generation with Refined Prompts in Large Language Models
Aysa Xuemo Fan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Rully Agus Hendrawan (University of Pittsburgh); Yang Shi (North Carolina State University); Qianou Ma (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:00: Leveraging Kotter's 8 Stage Model of Organizational Change to Understand Broadening Participation in Computing
Kari George (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Max Fowler (University of Illinois); Vidushi Ojha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Morgan Fong (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Kathleen Isenegger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Christopher Perdriau (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Mariam Saffar Perez (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yael Gertner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

10:00: Enhancing Formative Feedback at Scale with the Intelligent Feedback Assistant
Rifa Jamal (University of New South Wales, Sydney); Jake Renzella (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

10:00: Using Computational Thinking to Learn Creative Writing and Performance Arts: summer experiences of story creation projects
Ruth Torres Castillo (New Mexico State University); Tomas Valdez (New Mexico State University); Enrico Pontelli (); Horacio Gonzalez (New Mexico State University); Erick Nevarez (New Mexico State University); Raena Cota (New Mexico State University)

10:00: Restorying with AI Art among Latinx Elementary Students
Leiny Garcia (University of California, Irvine); Santiago Ojeda-Ramirez (University of California, Irvine); Mark Warschauer (University of California, Irvine)

10:00: Exploring AIFORGOOD Summer Camp Curriculum to Foster Middle School Students' Understanding of Artificial Intelligence
Kwon Kyungbin (Indiana University Bloomington); Keunjae Kim (Indiana University Bloomington); Anne Leftwich (Indiana University); Krista Glazewski (North Carolina State University); Matthew Brown (Indiana University Bloomington); Haesol Bae (University at Albany); Tina Closser (Indiana University Bloomington)

10:00: Immersing Undergraduates in Interdisciplinary Course Collaborations
S. Monisha Pulimood (The College of New Jersey); Diane C. Bates (The College of New Jersey); Kim Pearson (The College of New Jersey)

10:00: Using Generative AI to Support PK-12 Teaching and Learning: Developing Sample Lessons and More
Pati Ruiz (Digital Promise); Alessandra Rangel (Digital Promise); Merijke Coenraad (Digital Promise)

10:00: Integrating & Implementing K-12 Computing Pathways across Six School Districts—Challenges & Opportunities
Quinn Burke (Digital Promise Global); Merijke Coenraad (Digital Promise); Alessandra Rangel (Digital Promise); Kyle Dunbar (Digital Promise Global); Kelly Mills (Digital Promise Global)

10:00: Designing Create Tech: A Discussion of Previous Camp Iterations and Outcomes
Charlotte Avery (University of Maryland, College Park)

10:00: Parallel Islands: A Parallel Computing Educational Video Game
Melissa Cameron (Virginia Tech); Margaret Ellis (Virginia Tech); Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech)

10:00: Perfect Snake: Exploring Algorithms Through the Snake Game
William Weinberger (University of Southern California); Jingsai Liang (Westminster University); Xi Chen (Utah Valley University)

10:00: Effects of Prior Academic Experience in Introductory Level Data Science Course
Noshaba Bhalli (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Vandana P. Janeja (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); David Harding (UC Berkeley)

10:00: CT Readiness for All: Studying a Framework for Supporting Schoolwide Computational Thinking Integration Across Elementary Curricula
Heather Sherwood (Education Development Center); Babette Moeller (Education Development Center); Cheri Fancsali (Research Alliance for NYC Schools at NYU)

10:00: A Case Study of Taking AP Computer Science Principles (AP CSP): A Student’s Perspective
Sarah Cameron (University of West Florida); Tony Pham (University of West Florida); Sikha Bagui (University of West Florida)

10:00: Advice for the First Time Hardware CTF Organizer
Chad Mourning (Ohio University)

10:00: Integrating Personalized Parsons Problems with Multi-Level Textual Explanations to Scaffold Code Writing
Xinying Hou (University of Michigan); Barbara Ericson (University of Michigan); Xu Wang (University of Michigan)

10:00: Reimagining CS Courses for High School Students
Julie Smith (Institute for Advancing Computing Education); Bryan Twarek (Computer Science Teachers' Association); Monica McGill (Institute for Advancing Computing Education)

10:00: Designing Theory of Computing Backwards
Ryan Dougherty (United States Military Academy)

10:00: Reducing Barriers to Entry by Removing Prerequisites for a CS1 Introductory Programming Course
Udayan Das (Saint Mary's College of California); Chris Fulton (Loyola University Chicago)

10:00: Understanding the Leadership Structure and Mentoring Model of an Extracurricular Robotics Team: Key Findings from a Case Study
Hitender K Oswal (University of Washington); Jonathan Wick (Western Washington University); Seth Tandon (University of Southern California); Ashley Brewster (Science and Math Institute); Sushil K Oswal (University of Washington)

10:00: Style Anomalies Can Suggest Cheating in CS1 Programs
Benjamin Denzler (University of California, Riverside); Frank Vahid (UC Riverside / zyBooks); Ashley Pang (UC Riverside)

10:00: An Experience Report on Teaching a Large Introductory Programming Course in Hybrid Mode
Shyama Sastha Krishnamoorthy Srinivasan (IIIT-Delhi); Avi Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi); Pankaj Jalote (IIT Delhi)

10:00: Supporting Student Engagement in K-12 AI Education with a Card Game Construction Toolkit
Hansol Lim (North Carolina State University); Wookhee Min (North Carolina State University); Jessica Vandenberg (North Carolina State University); Veronica Catete (North Carolina State University); Judith Uchidiuno (Georgia Institute of Technology); Bradford Mott (North Carolina State University)

10:00: Assessing the Efficacy of Goal-Based Scenarios in Scaling AI Literacy for Non-Technical Learners
Ying Jui Tseng (Carnegie Mellon University); Ruiwei Xiao (Carnegie Mellon University); Christopher Bogart (Carnegie Mellon University); Jaromir Savelka (Carnegie Mellon University); Majd Sakr (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:00: Linguistic Pedagogical Approaches to Transfer in Computer Science
Rosalind Owen (WestEd)

10:00: Computer Science Kickstart: An Innovative Bootcamp to Ignite Passion in First-Year Female-Identifying University Students
Stella Kaval (University of California, Berkeley); Mallika Reddy (University of California, Berkeley); Abigail O'Neill (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00: An investigation on Task Difficulty: Does Task Difficulty Depend on the Technology Used in Task Completion?
Mahir Akgun (Pennsylvania State University); Sacip Toker (Atilim University)

10:00: Scaling Collaborative Learning: Using the Community Digital Library to Enrich Course Content
Kevin Ros (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

10:00: A Cross-Case Analysis of Experienced Educators in CS Inclusion
Wei Yan (University of Florida); Andrew B. Bennett (University of Florida); Alexis Cobo (University of Florida); Maya Israel (University of Florida)

10:00: Student (Self) Assessment, Feedback, and Relatability in CS-2 Game Programming Assignments
Veena Ravishankar (University of Mary Washington); Jessica Zeitz (University of Mary Washington)

10:00: Root the (Ballot) Box: Designing Security Engineering Courses with E-Voting
Tushar Jois (City College of New York); Atheer Almogbil (Johns Hopkins University); Logan Kostick (Johns Hopkins University)

10:00: Evaluating GPT-4 Code Generation as a Grading Mechanism for “Explain-in-Plain-English” Questions
David Smith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

10:00: Co-Designing Integrated CS Curriculum Artifacts with K-5 Classroom Teachers
Maverick Berner (Marquette University); Maximus Berner (St. Norbert College); Darcy Ronan (Sacred Heart University); Dennis Brylow (Marquette University)

10:00: A Study of Undergraduate Learning Assistants (ULAs) in Computer Science
Shirin Haji Amin Shirazi (University of California, Riverside); Mariam Salloum (Univeristy of California Riverside); Neftali Watkinson (University of California, Riverside)

10:00: Generative AI as a Resource for Creativity in Computational Physics
Patti Hamerski (Oregon State University)

10:00: Evaluating Storytelling Videos Using YouTube Analytics
Anna Ly (University of Toronto Mississauga); Tingting Zhu (University of Toronto Mississauga); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto)

10:00: See Logic In Life: An Individualized Exercise Structure for Making and Sharing Computing Concept Connections
Madalene Spezialetti (Trinity College)

10:00: Experience Helps, but It Isn’t Everything: Exploring Causes of Affective State in Novice Programmers
Heidi Reichert (North Carolina State University); Sandeep Sthapit (North Carolina State University); Benyamin T. Tabarsi (North Carolina State University); Ally Limke (North Carolina State University); Thomas Price (North Carolina State University); Tiffany Barnes (North Carolina State University)


Sat 23 Mar 10:00–10:45

Community Circle
Online 1
 


Sat 23 Mar 10:45–12:00

Papers: K12 - Elementary School
Meeting Room D135
 

10:45: Gender, Social Interactions and Interests of Characters Illustrated in Scratch and Python Programming Books for Children
Shirley de Wit (Delft University of Technology); Felienne Hermans (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Marcus Specht (Delft University of Technology); Efthimia Aivaloglou (Delft University of Technology)

11:10: Novel insights into elementary girls’ experiences in physiological computing
Feiya Luo (University of Alabama); Ruohan Liu (University of Virginia); Idowu David Awoyemi (University of Alabama); Chris Crawford (University of Alabama); Fatema Nasrin (University of Alabama)

11:35: Making Abstraction Concrete in the Elementary Classroom
Eping Hung (Southern Oregon University); Maggie Vanderberg (Southern Oregon University); Gladys Krause (William & Mary); Eva Skuratowicz (Southern Oregon University)

Papers: Culturally Relevant K-12 Computing
Meeting Room D136
 

10:45: Developing Culturally Sustaining Elementary Computer Science Education with Indigenous Communities
Kathryn M. Rich (American Institutes for Research); Marissa Spang (American Institutes for Research); Jill Bowdon (American Institutes for Research); Joseph Wilson (American Institutes for Research); Heather Cunningham (Boot Up Professional Development); Mckay Perkins (Boot Up Professional Development)

11:10: Scaffolding Minority High School Students’ Computer Science Learning: Culturally Relevant Summer Camp
Jung Won Hur (Auburn University); Jay Bhuyan (Tuskegee University); Fan Wu (Tuskegee University)

11:35: Worker-Driven Computing Education: A Proof-of-Concept Study for K12 Culturally Responsive Computing
Michael Lachney (Michigan State University); Brian Ferguson Bey (Henry Ford High School, Detroit Public Schools); Samuela Mouzaoir (Michigan State University); Christa Robinson (Michigan State University)

Papers: Understanding CS Educators
Meeting Room E145
 

10:45: A Measurement Invariance Analysis of the Motivation to Teach Computer Science (MTCS) Scale among Female and Male Educators
Zhuoying Wang (The University of Texas at Austin); Nicole D. Martin (The University of Texas at Austin); Stephanie N. Baker (The University of Texas at Austin); Madeline Haynes (The University of Texas at Austin)

11:10: Students Investigating Pedagogy: A Project for Learning about Learning in CS
Lauren Himbeault (University of Manitoba); Celine Latulipe (University of Manitoba)

11:35: Unpacking the Unique Role of Black Women Computer Science Educators
Tamara Pearson (Georgia Institute of Technology); Pamela Leggett-Robinson (PLR Consulting)

Papers: LLM - Online
Meeting Room E146
 

10:45: A Self-Regulated Learning Framework using Generative AI and its Application in CS Educational Intervention Design
Prajish Prasad (FLAME University); Aamod Sane (FLAME University)

11:10: Improvement in Program Repair Methods using Refactoring with GPT Models
Ryosuke Ishizue (NTT DATA Group Corporation / Waseda University); Kazunori Sakamoto (WillBooster Inc. / Tokyo Online Unicersity / Waseda University); Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University); Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University)

11:35: Using GPT-4 to Provide Tiered, Formative Code Feedback
Ha Nguyen (Utah State University); Vicki Allan (Utah State University)

Papers: Experiential & Guided Learning
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

10:45: Analyzing Differences in Student Engagement Between a Single Narrative Game Intervention and Multiple Narrative Games Intervention in an Undergraduate Computer Organization and Architecture Class
Declan McClintock (Michigan State University); Charles Owen (Michigan State University)

11:10: Exploring the Effects of a Collaborative Guided Inquiry Learning Approach on Performance and Retention of Underrepresented Minority Students across Multiple Sections in an Introductory Programming Course
Paul Salvador Inventado (California State University Fullerton); Joshua Caleb Dy (Google)

11:35: Fixing Your Own Smells: Adding a Mistake-Based Familiarisation Step When Teaching Code Refactoring
Ivan Tan (Singapore Management University); Chris Poskitt (Singapore Management University)

Papers: BPC
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

10:45: Fostering Race-Conscious Literacies in Computer Science Teacher Education
Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

11:10: Intersectional Biases Within an Introductory Computing Assessment
Miranda Parker (San Diego State University); He Ren (University of Washington); Min Li (University of Washington); Chun Wang (University of Washington)

11:35: U.S. Latines in Computing: A Literature Review
Ismael Villegas Molina (University of California, San Diego); Audria Montalvo (University of California, San Diego); Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj (University of California, San Diego)

Lightning Talks 3
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

10:45: A Cross-disciplinary Review of Introductory Undergraduate Data Science Course Content
Michael Posner (Villanova University); April Kerby-Helm (Winona State University); Alana Unfried (California State University, Monterey Bay); Douglas Whitaker (Mount Saint Vincent University); Marjorie Bond (Monmouth College (Illinois)); Leyla Batakci (Elizabethtown College)

10:55: Data Analytics for Social Good: A Collaborative Fusion of Computer Science and Social Science
Tina Ostrander (Green River College); Tim Scharks (Green River College); Kendrick Hang (Green River College)

11:06: DEEILS: Data Ethics Embedded Interactive Learning System for Computer Science Students
Ke Yang (University of Texas at San Antonio)

11:17: Enabling Widespread Engagement in DS and AI: The Generation AI Curriculum Initiative for Community Colleges
Rebecca Schroeder (The University of Texas at San Antonio); Jianwei Niu (University of Texas at San Antonio); Ashwin Malshe (University of Texas at San Antonio); Sue Hum (University of Texas at San Antonio); Siobhan Flemming (University of Texas at San Antonio); Ian Thacker (University of Texas at San Antonio)

11:27: Moms can be computing leaders, too! Why we need computing community learning centers designed and lead by mothers
Patricia Ordóñez (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

11:38: Registered Reports: A new way to publish papers
Neil Brown (King's College London)

11:49: Scaling Responsible Computing Globally: Lessons from the US, Kenya, and India
Crystal Lee (MIT and Mozilla Foundation); Chao Mbogho (Mozilla Foundation); Jibu Elias (Mozilla Foundation); Joycelyn Streator (Prairie View A&M University); Kathy Pham (Harvard University); Ziyaad Bhorat (University of Southern California); Steve Azeka (Columbia University)

Papers: Networking and Security
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

10:45: Designing and Delivering a Post-Quantum Cryptography Course
Thomas J. Borrelli (Rochester Institute of Technology); Monika Polak (University of Rochester); Stanislaw Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology)

11:10: ALAN: Assessment-as-Learning Authentic tasks for Networking
Sepehr Minagar (Monash University); Amin Sakzad (Monash University); Guido Tack (Monash University); Carsten Rudolph (Monash University); Judy Sheard (Monash University)

11:35: How do Computing Students Conceptualize Cybersecurity? Survey Results and Strategies for Curricular Integration
Noah Q. Cowit (University of Colorado, Boulder); Vidushi Ojha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Casey Fiesler (University of Colorado Boulder)

Papers: CS1 Tools
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

10:45: A Framework that Explores the Cognitive Load of CS1 Assignments Using Pausing Behavior
Joshua Urry (Utah State University); John Edwards (Utah State University)

11:10: Hearing Iterative and Recursive Behavior
Joel Adams (Calvin University); Hayworth Anderson (Calvin University)

11:35: PyodideU: Unlocking Python Entirely in a Browser for CS1
Thomas Jefferson (Stanford University); Chris Gregg (Stanford University); Chris Piech (Stanford University)

ACM SIGCAS
Meeting Rooms D137-138
 

Panel: Enduring Lessons from ‘Computer Science for All’ for AI Education in Schools
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

Papers: Equitable Grading
Oregon Ballroom 204
 

10:45: Evaluating mastery-oriented grading in an intensive CS1 course
Igor dos Santos Montagner (Insper); Rafael Corsi Ferrao (Insper); Andrew Kurauchi (Insper); Mariana Silva (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

11:10: Specifications and Contract Grading in Computer Science Education
Brian Harrington (University of Toronto Scarborough); Abdalaziz Galal (University of Toronto); Rohita Nalluri (University of Toronto Scarborough); Faiza Nasiha (University of Toronto); Anagha Vadarevu (University of Toronto Scarborough)

11:35: Transforming Grading Practices in the Computing Education Community
Adrienne Decker (University at Buffalo); Stephen Edwards (Virginia Tech); Brian McSkimming (University of Oklahoma); Bob Edmison (Virginia Tech); Audrey Rorrer (UNC Charlotte); Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones (University of North Carolina Charlotte)

Panel: AI in Computing Education from Research to Practice
Portland Ballroom 251
 

2024 SIGCSE Test of Time Award
Portland Ballroom 252
 


Sat 23 Mar 12:00–13:45

Lunch on your own

 


Sat 23 Mar 12:00–13:30

SIGCSE Lunch and Outstanding Contribution to Computer Science Education Award Presentation
Portland Ballroom
 

12:00: SIGCSE Lunch
12:30: The computational revolution and our professional responsibility
Michael Caspersen (Aarhus University)


Sat 23 Mar 13:45–15:00

Papers: High-School Camps, Courses, and Community
Meeting Room D135
 

13:45: A High School Camp on Algorithms and Coding in a Small Island Developing State
Daniel Fokum (The University of the West Indies); Zaria Chen Shui (The University of the West Indies, Mona Campus); Kerene Wright (The University of the West Indies, Mona); Orr Paradise (University of California, Berkeley); Gunjan Mansingh (The University of the West Indies, Mona Campus); Daniel Coore (University of the West Indies)

14:10: Bringing Social Computing to Secondary School Classrooms
Kianna Bolante (University of Washington); Kevin Chen (Cleveland STEM High School); Quan Ze Chen (University of Washington); Amy Zhang (University of Washington, Seattle)

14:35: Designing and Piloting a High School CS+X Topics Course
Kathleen Isenegger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Max Fowler (University of Illinois); Yael Gertner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Raya Hegeman-Davis (University of Wyoming); Leonard Pitt (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Papers: Novel Feedback
Meeting Room D136
 

13:45: Not Just Training, Also Testing: High School Youths’ Perspective-Taking through Peer Testing Machine Learning-Powered Applications
Luis Morales-Navarro (University of Pennsylvania); Meghan Shah (University of Pennsylvania); Yasmin Kafai (University of Pennsylvania)

14:10: Stump-the-teacher: using student-generated examples during explicit debugging instruction
Chris Kerslake (Simon Fraser University)

14:35: “Help Me Solve It” or “Solve It For Me”: Effects of Feedback on Children Building and Programming Robots
Luisa Greifenstein (University of Passau); Isabella Graßl (University of Passau); Ute Heuer (Universität Passau); Gordon Fraser (University of Passau)

Papers: Pedagogy - Cognitive Learning
Meeting Room E145
 

13:45: Writing between the lines: how novices construct Java programs
Neil Brown (King's College London); Victoria Mac (King's College London); Pierre Weill-Tessier (King's College London); Michael Kölling (King's College London)

14:10: Comparing Cognitive Load Among Undergraduate Students Programming in Python and the Visual Language Algot
Sverrir Thorgeirsson (ETH Zurich); Theo B. Weidmann (ETH Zurich); Karl-Heinz Weidmann (University of Applied Sciences Vorarlberg); Zhendong Su (ETH Zurich)

14:35: Recognizing Patterns in Productive Failure
Phil Steinhorst (University of Münster, Germany); Christof Duhme (University of Münster); Xiaoyi Jiang (University of Münster); Jan Vahrenhold (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)

Papers: Reaching New Audiences
Meeting Room E146
 

13:45: CONTENTR: An Experiential Game for Teaching Value Tradeoffs in Social Media Governance
Anna Lenhart (Univeristy of Maryland); Sarah Gilbert (Cornell University); Katie Shilton (University of Maryland)

14:10: Reaching Black Women interested in Computing: The importance of organizational ties
Bailey Brown (Spelman College); Rebecca Zarch (SageFox Consulting Group); Amanda Menier (SageFox Consulting Group); Talia Goldwasser (SageFox Consulting Group); Megean Garvin (UMBC); Celeste Lee (Spelman College); Jayce R. Warner (Gibson Consulting Group); Tamara Pearson (Georgia Institute of Technology)

14:35: Investigating Student Mistakes in Introductory Data Science Programming
Anjali Singh (University of Michigan School of Information); Anna Fariha (); Christopher Brooks (University of Michigan); Gustavo Soares (Microsoft); Austin Z. Henley (Microsoft); Ashish Tiwari (Microsoft); Chethan M (Microsoft); Heeryung Choi (MIT); Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft)

Papers: AI in K-12
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

13:45: Scratch-NB: A Scratch Extension for Introducing K-12 Learners to Supervised Machine Learning
Patricio Quiroz (Department of Computer Science, University of Chile); Francisco J. Gutierrez (Department of Computer Science, University of Chile)

14:10: Artificial Intelligence Unplugged: Designing Unplugged Activities for a Conversational AI Summer Camp
Yukyeong Song (University of Florida); Xiaoyi Tian (University of Florida); Nandika Regatti (University of Florida); Gloria Ashiya Katuka (University of Florida); Kristy Elizabeth Boyer (University of Florida); Maya Israel (University of Florida)

14:35: Teaching AI to K-12 Learners: Lessons, Issues, and Guidance
Shuchi Grover (Looking Glass Ventures / Stanford University)

Papers: Intersectional Analysis
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

13:45: Collecting, Analyzing, and Acting on Intersectional, Longitudinal Data and Pass/Fail/Withdraw Rates in Computing Courses
Felix Muzny (Northeastern University); Megan Giordano (Northeastern University, Center for Inclusive Computing); Emma Sommers (Northeastern University); Carla Brodley (Northeastern University, Center for Inclusive Computing)

14:10: Computing Self-Efficacy in Undergraduate Students: A Multi-Institutional and Intersectional Analysis
Vidushi Ojha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Leah West (Harvey Mudd College); Colleen M. Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

14:35: The Choice is Yours: Intersectional Studies versus Studies of Intersectional Populations in Computing Education Research
Yolanda Rankin (Emory University); Sheena Erete (University of Maryland College Park); Jakita Thomas (Auburn University); Nichole Pinkard (Northwestern University)

Papers: Training Teachers and Tutors
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

13:45: Brief, Just-in-Time Teaching Tips to Support Computer Science Tutors
Alan Y. Cheng (Stanford University); Ellie Tanimura (Stanford University); Joseph Tey (Stanford University); Andrew C. Wu (Stanford University); Emma Brunskill (Stanford University)

14:10: Experiences in Delivering Online CS Teacher Professional Development
Jina Wilde (University of Texas at San Antonio); Emiliano Beltran (University of Texas at San Antonio); Michael Zawatski (University of Texas at San Antonio); Amanda Fernandez (University of Texas at San Antonio); Priya Prasad (University of Texas at San Antonio); Timothy Yuen (University of Texas at San Antonio)

14:35: Towards Establishing a Training Program to Support Future CS Teaching-focused Faculty
Mohammed Farghally (Virginia Tech); Mohammed Seyam (Virginia Tech); Cliff Shaffer (Virginia Tech)

Papers: Pedagogy - Projects and Capstone
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 

13:45: An Experience Report: Integrating Oral Communication and Public Speaking Training in a CS Capstone Course
Shirin Haji Amin Shirazi (University of California, Riverside); Mariam Salloum (Univeristy of California Riverside); Annika Speer (University of California, Riverside); Neftali Watkinson (University of California, Riverside)

14:10: How Pre-class Programming Experience Influences Students’ Contribution to Their Team Project: A Statistical Study
Jialin Cui (North Carolina State University); Runqiu Zhang (University of Virginia); Ruochi Li (North Carolina State University); Fangtong Zhou (North Carolina State University); Yang Song (University of North Carolina Wilmington); Edward Gehringer (North Carolina State University)

14:35: Pairing Ungrading with Project-Based Learning in CS1 for Inherently Flexible Course Design
Gillian Smith (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Papers: CS1 - Engagement and Retention
Meeting Rooms C120-122
 

13:45: Applying CS0/CS1 Student Success Factors and Outcomes to Biggs’ 3P Educational Model
Adrian Salguero (University of California, San Diego); Ismael Villegas Molina (University of California, San Diego); Lauren Margulieux (Georgia State University); Quintin Cutts (University of Glasgow, UK); Leo Porter (University of California San Diego)

14:10: Examining Intention to Major in Computer Science: Perceived Potential and Challenges
Naaz Sibia (University of Toronto Mississauga); Giang Bui (University of Toronto Mississauga); Bingcheng Wang (University of Toronto); Yinyue Tan (University of Toronto); Angela Zavaleta Bernuy (University of Toronto); Christina Bauer (University of Vienna); Joseph Jay Williams (University of Toronto); Michael Liut (University of Toronto Mississauga); Andrew Petersen (University of Toronto)

14:35: The First Five Years of a Dual Track Programming Series: A Retrospective Analysis
Christopher Nitta (University of California, Davis); Kurt Eiselt (University of California, Davis)

Nifty Assignments
Oregon Ballroom 203
 

13:45: Alphabear Partial Solver
Ryan Dougherty (United States Military Academy)

13:57: Exploring the Scurry of Squirrels in Central Park
Rachel Frisbie (Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; Michigan State University); Devin Silvia (Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; Michigan State University); Marcos Caballero (Michigan State University); Rachel Roca (Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; Michigan State University); Amanda Bowerman (Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering); Krithi Sachithanand (Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering)

14:10: Infinity War
Yashas Ravi (Rutgers University (self)); Ana Paula Centeno (Rutgers University)

14:22: Modular Virtual 3D Cities Assignment
Christopher Tralie (Ursinus College)

14:35: Simulating Election Votes
Aleksandr Popov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

14:47: The Fingerprint Assignment: An Interdisciplinary Assessment for CS I Education
Christian Servin (El Paso Community College); Ivan Alonso (El Paso Community College); Emiliano Garcia (El Paso Community College)

Panel: Computing in Data Science or Data in Computer Science? Exploring the Relationship between Data Science and Computer Science in K-12 Education
Portland Ballroom 251
 


Sat 23 Mar 15:30–18:30

Workshop 405: Visual Data Science with Blockly-DS
Meeting Room D135
 

Workshop 407: AI Enhanced Learning: Powering Curated Videos with Generative Intelligence.
Meeting Room D136
 

Workshop 408: From Informal Ed to the University – Hands-on Use of the BBC Micro:bit in CS1 Courses Post-COVID
Meeting Room E145
 

Workshop 404: Decompose Graphics to Compose Programs in Python with PyTamaro
Meeting Room E146
 

Workshop 403: Hands-on Accessibility Teaching Training for Computer Science Instructors
Meeting Rooms B110-112
 

Workshop 406: Creating an on-ramp to programming for arts and humanities students with teaspoon languages and custom block languages
Meeting Rooms B113-114
 

Workshop 401: Autograding Python Code with the Pedal Framework: Feedback Beyond Unit Tests
Meeting Rooms B115-116
 

Workshop 402: 3D Java: Using Physical Objects to Make Abstract Concepts Concrete
Meeting Rooms B117-119
 


Sat 23 Mar 15:30–17:00

K-12 Meet-Up
Meeting Rooms C125-126
 


Sat 23 Mar 15:30–18:30

Workshop 412: Igniting Curiosity with BJC Sparks: A Transformative Curriculum for Middle and High School Computer Science
Online 1
 

Workshop 411: Ninth SPLICE Workshop on Technology and Data Infrastructure for CS Education Research
Online 2